Current selection

tde - FO Attenuators

A fiber optic attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the amplitude of a light signal without significantly changing the wave form itself. This is often a requirement in DWDM and EDFA applications where the receiver cannot accept the signal generated from a high-power light source.

tde attenuators feature a proprietary type of metal-ion doped fiber which reduces the light signal as it passes through. This method of attenuation allows for higher performance than fiber splices or fiber offsets, which function by misdirecting rather than absorbing the light signal. tde attenuators are capable of performing in the 1310, C and L Bands. tde attenuators are capable of withstanding over 1W of high power light exposure for extended periods of time, making them well-suited to EDFA and other high-power applications. Low Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL) and a stable and independent wavelength distribution makes them ideal for DWDM.

FO attenuator FC/APC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm
FO attenuator FC/UPC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm
FO attenuator LC/UPC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm
FO attenuator MU/UPC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm
FO attenuator SC/APC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm
FO attenuator SC/UPC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm
FO attenuator ST/UPC plug/jack, xxdB, 1310/1550nm

Filter

Keine weiteren Filter vorhanden