tSML - FO Modules 19"/ 0.5U

tSML - HD FO Module 19"/0.5U straight 8x MPO/MTP® Male/48x LC duplex 50/125µ OM4

P/N: TSML-M48LCD/MPP50G4

Description

The tSML HD module can be used only in conjunction with the tSML HD patch cord.

Technical data

Box
stainless steel
Front plate stainless steel
Entry 8 x MPO/MTP® Male adapter (magenta) back
Exit 48 x LC duplex adapter (magenta) front
Dimensions 19", 0.5 U, depth: 11 cm
Identification silkscreen at the front
  19" mounting set enclosed
  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
  • Box stainless steel
    Front plate stainless steel
    Dimensions 19", 0.5U, depth 11 cm
  • Type LC Quad
    Application Multimode OM4
    Design with flange
    Footprint SC Duplex
    Color Magenta
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve Zirkonia Staight Split
    Shutter --
    Manufacturer tde


    Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Multimode OM4
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Magenta
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec


  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Male Push Pull Locking with Elite Pins (magenta)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    Fiber
    Type
    Wavelength
    Insertion loss typ.
    Insertion loss max.
    Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM4
    MPO/MTP®
    850 /1300 nm
    ≤ 0.12 dB
    0.25 dB
    35 dB
    Connector Type LC Unibody Simplex
    Housing Plastic, Magenta
    Ferrule Zirkonia Staight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Mating Cycles 1.000
    Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
    Strain Relief to 100 N
    Manufacturer tde
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM4 LC 850 / 1300 nm ≤ 0.07 dB 0.15 dB 35 dB
  • Type Draka OM4 50/125µm bend-insensitive multimode fiber (C32)
    Standards and Norms IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.3 ITU G.651.1 TIA/EIA-492 AAAD
      ISO/IEC 11801 category OM4 EN 60793-2-10: type A1a.3 ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.C
      ISO/IEC 24764 EN 50173-1 category OM4 IEEE 802.3
    Optical properties
    Maximum attenuation value of cable at 850 nm IEC 60793-1-40 ≤ 3.0 dB/km
    Maximum attenuation value of cable at 1300 nm IEC 60793-1-40 ≤ 1.0 dB/km
    Attenuation limit according to IEC 60793-2-10, 850 nm IEC 60793-1-40 ≤ 2.5 dB/km
    Attenuation limit according to IEC 60793-2-10, 1300 nm IEC 60793-1-40 ≤ 0.8 dB/km
    Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for any two 1000 metre fiber lengths IEC 60793-1-40 Max. 0.1 dB/km
    Fiber bending loss R=7.5 mm 850/1300 nm IEC 60793-1-40 ≤ 0.2 dB / ≤ 0.5 dB
    Fiber bending loss R=15 mm 850/1300 nm IEC 60793-1-40 ≤ 0.1 dB / ≤ 0.3 dB
    Bandwidth
    Overfilled (OFL) modal bandwidth at 850 nm IEC 60793-1-41 ≥ 3500 MHz*km
    Overfilled (OFL) modal bandwidth at 1300 nm IEC 60793-1-41 ≥ 500 MHz*km
    Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) at 850 nm IEC 60793-1-49 ≥ 4700 MHz*km
    Group index of refraction at 850 nm IEC 60793-1-22 1.482
    Group index of refraction at 1300 nm IEC 60793-1-22 1.477
    Geometrical / mechanical properties
    Core diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 50 ± 2 µm
    Cladding diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
    Cladding non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 0.7%
    Core non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 5%
    Core -cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 1 µm
    Primary coating diameter - uncoloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 242 ± 5 µm
    Primary coating diameter - coloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 250 ± 15 µm
    Primary coating non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 5%
    Primary coating-cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 6 µm
    Proof stress level IEC/EN 60793-1-30 ≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 %) GPa
    Typical average strip force IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.7 N
    Strip force (peak) IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.3 N ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9 N
    Numerical aperture IEC/EN 60793-1-43 0.200 ± 0.015
P/N Description Quantity
TSML-M48LCAD/MPP09E tSML - HD FO Module 19"/0.5U straight 8x MPO/MTP® Male/48x LC APC duplex 9/125µ OS2
TSML-M48LCD/MPP09E tSML - HD FO Module 19"/0.5U straight 8x MPO/MTP® Male/48x LC duplex 9/125µ OS2
TSML-M48LCD/MPP50G3 tSML - HD FO Module 19"/0.5U straight 8x MPO/MTP® Male/48x LC duplex 50/125µ OM3
TSML-M48LCD/MPP50G4 tSML - HD FO Module 19"/0.5U straight 8x MPO/MTP® Male/48x LC duplex 50/125µ OM4

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts

Media objects

tSML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016