tSML - FO Trunk Cables MPO/MTP®

tSML - FO Trunk Cable 8x MPO/MTP®/8x MPO/MTP® 96G50/125µ OM4 LSHF Crossover, Length xxx in m

P/N: TSMLMP/MP50B96G4-xxx

Technical data

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

Cable Universal Cable
Connectors MPO/MTP® Push Pull (magenta)
Pin out Methode C
Tests Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived
  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Magenta)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM4

    MPO/MTP®

    850 /1300 nm

    ≤ 0.12 dB

    0.25 dB 35 dB
  • Ø Single unit length 3.0 mm
    Shortest Single unit length 68 ± 5 cm
    Highest Single unit length 78 ± 5 cm
    Number of stepping 1
  • Mechanical characteristics
    Temperature range Storage -25 to +70°C, IEC 60794-1-22 F1
      Pulling in -10 to +50°C
      Operation -25 to +60°C
    Tensile performance IEC 60794-1-21 E1
    Crush resistance IEC 60794-1-21 E3
    Impact IEC 60794-1-21 E4
    Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-21 E6
    Torsion IEC 60794-1-21 E7
    Bend IEC 60794-1-21 E11
    Water penetration IEC 60794-1-22 F5
    General characteristics

    Sheath colour

    green, similar to RAL 6016

    Zero halogen, no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
    Flame propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
    Flame spread IEC 60332-3-24, EN 50266-2-4, VDE 0482-266-2-4
    Smoke density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
    Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) EN 13501-6: Eca
    Cabletype Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use
      non metallic, dry interstices, rodent protection, flame retardant, in accordance with IEC 60332.1 and IEC 60332.3 C
    Fibertype Corning G50/125 OM4
    No. of fibers 96
    Loose tube 8
    Sheath ø 13.5 mm
    Weight 198 kg/km
    Bending radius 205 mm
    Tensile load 6000 N
    Crush resistance 3000 N continuous
      5000 N short term
    Fire load 808 kWh/km
      3200 MJ/km
    Length tolerances (prefabricated with plugs)
    Tolerances for lengths up to 40m ± 100 cm
    Tolerances for lengths up to 100m ± 100 cm
    Tolerances for lengths from 100m ± 2%
  • Optical properties

    Attenuation typical (cabled)

    850 nm: 2.5 / 1300 nm: 0.5 dB/km

    Attenuation maximum (cabled)

    850 nm: 2.7 / 1300 nm: 0.7 dB/km

    OFL bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41

    850 nm: 3500 / 1300 nm: 500 MHz x km

    High-Performance EMB bandwidth as per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49

    850 nm: 4700 / 1300 nm: 4700 MHz x km
    Refractive Index 850 nm: 1.480 / 1300 nm: 1.479
    Technical properties

    Bending radius

     

    No. of windings (turns)

    Max. induced attenuation

    37.5 mm   100 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 dB/km
    15 mm   2 850 nm: ≤ 0.1 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.3 dB/km
    7.5 mm   2 850 nm: ≤ 0.2 / 1300 nm: ≤ 0.5 dB/km
    Geometrical and mechanical characteristics

    Numerical Aperture

    0.200 +/- 0.015 
    Core Ø 50.0 +/- 2.5 µm
    Maximum Core Non-Circularity 5 %
    Cladding Ø 125.0 +/- 1.0 µm
    Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity 1.0 %
    Maximum Cladding/Core Concentricity Error 1.5 µm
    Maximum Coating Concentricity Error 12 µm
    Coating Ø 242 +/- 5 µm
    Test load 100 kpsi
P/N Description Quantity
TSML-MP/MP09B96Exxx tSML - FO Trunk Cable 8x MPO/MTP®/8x MPO/MTP® 96E9/125µ OS2 LSHF Crossover, Length: xxx in m
TSMLMP/MP50B96G3-xxx tSML - FO Trunk Cable 8x MPO/MTP®/8x MPO/MTP® 96G50/125µ OM3 LSHF Crossover, Length xxx in m
TSMLMP/MP50B96G4-xxx tSML - FO Trunk Cable 8x MPO/MTP®/8x MPO/MTP® 96G50/125µ OM4 LSHF Crossover, Length xxx in m

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts