tML® Xtended - FO Modules MPO/MTP®

tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex w. shutter 50/125µ OM5

P/N: TML-M12LCDS/MP50G5X

Description

The utility patent protected tML® Xtended - module will be installed in the link on one side rotated 180 degrees. The associated tML® Xtended trunk cable has a type B pin out. The complete link corresponds to EIA / TIA "Method B". The advantage is that before and after migration uniformly configured patch cables and modules are used.

The tML® Xtended - FO Module MPO/MTP® is intended for the installation in the tML® Rack Mount Enclosure 1U (for 8 x Modules).

Technical data

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number. The modules are ROHS compliant.

Entry 2 x MPO/MTP® Female Adapter (limegreen) back
Exit 12 x LC Duplex Adapter with self-closing shutter (limegreen) front
Tests

Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived

  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
    Box Galvanized steel sheet
    Front Panel Stainless steel
    Dimensions 110 x 108 x 20 mm
  • Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Multimode OM5
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Limegreen
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec


    When the connector is inserted into the adapter it compress the springs, opening the internal shutter. The internal shutter opens, and due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face. As the connector is removed from the adapter, the shutter spring automatically returns the internal shutter to the closed position.

    Type LC Duplex
    Application Multimode OM5
    Design One-Piece without flange
    Connector style SC simplex
    Color Limegreen
    Housing material Plastic
    Sleeve Zirkonia Staight Split
    Self-closing shutter material Metal
    Self-closing shutter protection Dust an laser light
    Manufacturer tde
  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking
    Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    Fiber
    Type
    Wavelength
    Insertion loss typ.
    Insertion loss max.
    Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM5
    MPO/MTP®
    850 nm
    ≤ 0.11 dB
    0.25 dB
    35 dB
    Connector Type LC Unibody Simplex
    Housing Plastic, Limegreen
    Ferrule Zirkonia Staight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Mating Cycles 1.000
    Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
    Strain Relief to 100 N
    Manufacturer tde
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM5 LC 850 nm ≤ 0.10 dB 0.30 dB 35 dB
  • Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM5 multimode fiber
    Design Optical fibre G50/125 μm (conform to IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.4b) with optical core 50 μm +/- 2.5 μm diameter and optical cladding 125 μm +/- 1 μm diameter
    Geometrical properties
    Core concentricity error < 5 %
    Coating concentricity error < 1 %
    Core coating eccentricity < 1.5 μm
    Eccentricity of coating < 12 μm
    Screen test ≥ 0.7 GPa (100 kpsi)
    Transmission characteristics
    Attenuation, maximum values 850 nm (cabled fibre) 2.5 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 953 nm (cabled fibre) 1.8 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 1300 nm (cabled fibre) 0.7 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 850 nm (uncabled fibre) 2.34 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 953 nm (uncabled fibre) 1.7 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 1300 nm (uncabled fibre) 0.64 dB/km
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 100 turns, 37.5 mm ≤ 0.5 dB (at 850 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 100 turns, 37.5 mm ≤ 0.5 dB (at 1300 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 15 mm ≤ 0.1 dB (at 850 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 15 mm ≤ 0.3 dB (at 1300 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 7.5 mm ≤ 0.3 dB (at 850 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 7.5 mm ≤ 0.5 dB (at 1300 nm)
    Bandwidth (OFL), minimum values 850 nm 3500 MHz x km
    Bandwidth (OFL), minimum values 953 nm 1850 MHz x km
    Bandwidth (OFL), minimum values 1300 nm 500 MHz x km
    Effective modal Bandwidth-length product min. 850 nm 4700 MHz x km
    Effective modal Bandwidth-length product min. 953 nm 2470 MHz x km
    Numerical aperture 0.200 +/- 0.015
    Effective group of refraction 850 nm 1.482
    Effective group of refraction 1300 nm 1.477
P/N Description Quantity
TML-M12LCADK/MP09E-X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC APC Duplex 9/125µ OS2
TML-M12LCADS/MP09E-X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC APC Duplex w. shutter 9/125µ OS2
TML-M12LCDK/MP09E-X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex 9/125µ OS2
TML-M12LCDK/MP50G4X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex 50/125µ OM4
TML-M12LCDS/MP09E-X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex w. shutter 9/125µ OS2
TML-M12LCDS/MP50G5X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex w. shutter 50/125µ OM5

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts

Media objects

tML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

tML24 Flyer EN 12.09.2019