tML® Xtended - FO Modules MPO/MTP®

tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC APC Duplex w. shutter 9/125µ OS2

P/N: TML-M12LCADS/MP09E-X

Description

The utility patent protected tML® Xtended - module will be installed in the link on one side rotated 180 degrees. The associated tML® Xtended trunk cable has a type B pin out. The complete link corresponds to EIA / TIA "Method B". The advantage is that before and after migration uniformly configured patch cables and modules are used.

The tML® Xtended - FO Module MPO/MTP® is intended for the installation in the tML® Rack Mount Enclosure 1U (for 8 x Modules).

Technical data

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number. The modules are ROHS compliant.

Entry 2 x MPO/MTP® Female Adapter (green) back
Exit 12 x LC APC Duplex Adapter with self-closing shutter (green) front
Tests

Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived

  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
    Box Galvanized steel sheet
    Front Panel Stainless steel
    Dimensions 110 x 108 x 20 mm
  • Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Singlemode OS2 APC
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Green
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec



    When the connector is inserted into the adapter it compress the springs, opening the internal shutter. The internal shutter opens, and due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face. As the connector is removed from the adapter, the shutter spring automatically returns the internal shutter to the closed position.

    Type LC Duplex
    Application Singlemode APC
    Design One-Piece without flange
    Connector style SC simplex
    Color Green
    Housing material Plastic
    Sleeve Zirkonia Staight Split
    Self-closing shutter material Metal
    Self-closing shutter protection Dust an laser light
    Manufacturer tde
  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Green)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber SM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Temperature range -40°C bis +75°C
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ OS2

    MPO/MTP® APC

    1310 / 1550 nm

    ≤ 0.10 dB

    0.20 dB 75 dB
    Connector Type LC APC Unibody Simplex
    Housing Plastic, Green
    Ferrule Zirconia Straight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
    Ferrule Hole 125.5 µ
    Ferrule Concentricity ≤ 0.6 µ
    Mating Cycles 500
    Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
    Strain Relief to 100 N
    Manufacturer tde
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ LC APC 1310 / 1550 nm ≤ 0.10 dB 0.18 dB 75 dB
  • Type Draka OS2 9/125µm singlemode fiber (C03e)
    Standards and Norms IEC 60793-2-50 Category B.1.3 ISO/IEC 11801:2002, cat. OS1
      EN 60793-2-50: Class B1.3 ISO/IEC 24702: 2006, cat. OS2; also OS1 requirements are fulfilled
      ITU Recommendation G.652.D – the older ITU designations A, B and C are also fulfilled IEEE 802.3 – 2002 incl. 802.3ae
      EN 50173-1:2007, cat. OS2; also OS1 requirements are fulfilled  
    Attenuation (of cable with fibers) according to IEC 60793-1-40
    1310 nm – 1625 nm ≤ 0.39 dB/km
    1550 nm ≤ 0.25 dB/km
    Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for any two 1000 metre fiber lengths Max. 0.1 dB/km
    Group index of refraction according to IEC 60793-1-22
    Group index of refraction at 1310 nm 1.467
    Group index of refraction at 1550 nm 1.468
    Group index of refraction at 1625 nm 1.468
    Other properties according to IEC 60793-1-xx
    AttributeMeasurement methodLimits
    Cladding diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
    Cladding non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 0.7%
    Core (MFD) non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 6%
    Core (MDF) -cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 0.5 µm
    Primary coating diameter - uncoloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 242 ± 7 µm
    Primary coating diameter - coloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 250 ± 15 µm
    Primary coating non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 5%
    Primary coating-cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 12.0 µm
    Proof stress level IEC/EN 60793-1-30 ≥ 0.7 GPa (≈ 1 %)
    Strip force (peak) IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.0 N ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9 N
    Chromatic dispersion coefficient
    In the interval 1285 nm – 1330 nm
    At 1550 nm
    At 1625 nm
    IEC/EN 60793-1-42
    ≤ │3│ ps/km*nm
    ≤ 18.0 ps/km*nm
    ≤ 22.0 ps/km*nm
    Zero dispersion wavelength, λ0   1311 ± 11 nm
    Zero dispersion slope   ≤ 0.090 ps/(nm2*km)
    Cut-off wavelength IEC/EN 60793-1-44 1034 - 1330 λc nm
    ≤ 1260 λc nm
    Mode field diameter at 1310 nm
    Mode field diameter at 1550 nm
    IEC/EN 60793-1-45 9.0 ± 0.4 µm
    10.1 ± 0.5 µm
    Macrobending loss at 1550 nm, 100 turns on a ø 60 mm mandrel. IEC/EN 60793-1-47 ≤ 0.05 dB
    Polarisation mode dispersion (PMD) coefficient, cabled IEC/EN 60793-1-48 ≤ 0.5 ps/√km
    PMDQ Link Design Value: IEC/EN 60794-3 ≤ 0.2 ps/√km
P/N Description Quantity
TML-M12LCADS/MP09E-X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC APC Duplex w. shutter 9/125µ OS2
TML-M12LCDS/MP09E-X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex w. shutter 9/125µ OS2
TML-M12LCDS/MP50G4X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex w. shutter 50/125µ OM4
TML-M12LCDS/MP50G5X tML® Xtended - FO Module 2x MPO/MTP® without Pins/12x LC Duplex w. shutter 50/125µ OM5

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts