tML® Xtended - FO Modules MPO/MTP®

tML® Xtended - FO Dark Fiber Module 4x MPO/MTP® w/o Pins/6x MPO/MTP® w. Pins 50/125µ OM4, SR4

P/N: TML-M06MPP/04MP50G4X

Technical data

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number. The modules are ROHS compliant.

Entry 2 x MPO/MTP® Female Adapter (magenta) back
Exit 6 x MPO/MTP® Male Adapter (magenta) front
Tests

Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived

  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
    Box Galvanized steel sheet
    Front Panel Stainless steel
    Dimensions 110 x 108 x 20 mm
  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Magenta)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM4

    MPO/MTP®

    850 /1300 nm

    ≤ 0.12 dB

    0.25 dB 35 dB

    The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Male Push Pull Locking with Elite Pins (magenta)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    Fiber
    Type
    Wavelength
    Insertion loss typ.
    Insertion loss max.
    Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM4
    MPO/MTP®
    850 /1300 nm
    ≤ 0.12 dB
    0.25 dB
    35 dB
  • Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Multimode OM4
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Magenta
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec


  • Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM4 multimode fiber
    Optimized Data Rate over Distance 40/100 Gb over 170 m*
    10 Gb/s over 550 m
    1 Gb/s over 1100 m
    Standard Compliance ISO/IEC 11801: type OM4 fiber**
    IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.3 fiber**
    TIA/EIA: 492AAAD
    ITU: ITU G651.1
    * Distances specified in the 40G/100G per IEEE 802.3ba standard are 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3; Corning fibers are manufactured to tighter dispersion specifications and thereby support the extended distances shown in the table (assuming cable attenuation ≤3.0 dB/km and same 1.0 dB of connector loss for OM3 that the standard requires for OM4)
    ** Assumes IEC draft standard is harmonized with 492AAAD which was approved by TIA
    Optical Specifications
    Bandwidth High Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 4700 at 850 nm only
    Legacy Performance EMB** (MHz.km): 3500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm
    Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.3 dB/km
    At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.6 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius (mm): 37.2 / 15 / 7.5
    Number of Turns: 100 / 2 / 2
    Induced Attenuation (dB) at 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / ≤ 0.1 /  0.2 
    Induced Attenuation (dB) at 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 / ≤ 0.3 / ≤ 0.5
    Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
    * Ensured via miniEMBc, per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for high performance laser-based systems (up to 10Gb/s)
    ** OFL BW, per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41, for legacy and LED-based systems (typically up to 100 Mb/s)
    Dimensional Specifications
    Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 1.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 1.0%
    Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental
    Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm & 1300 nm (dB/km)
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.10
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.10
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
    Damp Heat 85°C at 85% RH ≤ 0.20
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Refractive Index Difference 1%
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.480
    1300 nm: 1.479
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1295 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1315 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)
P/N Description Quantity
TML-M06MPP/04MP50G3X tML® Xtended - FO Dark Fiber Module 4x MPO/MTP® w/o Pins/6x MPO/MTP® w. Pins 50/125µ OM3, SR4
TML-M06MPP/04MP50G4X tML® Xtended - FO Dark Fiber Module 4x MPO/MTP® w/o Pins/6x MPO/MTP® w. Pins 50/125µ OM4, SR4
TML-M06MPP/04MP50G5X tML® Xtended - FO Dark Fiber Module 4x MPO/MTP® w/o Pins/6x MPO/MTP® w. Pins 50/125µ OM5, SR4

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts