tML® Xtended - FO Patch cord MPO/MTP® SR4

tML® - FO patch cord both sides 1x MPO/MTP® Female 12E9/125µ OS2 LSOH, Type B, Length: xxx

P/N: TML-MP/MP09I12E-Bxxx

Description

The tML® - FO patch cord is intended for the connection of two tML®- FO Modules.

Technical data

The tML® - FO patch cord is preterminated with MPO/MTP® connectors on both ends. The Cable is very slim and flexible. The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

Cable Round cable, loose tube, LSOH, yellow
Nominal diameter 3.0 mm
Connectors MPO/MTP® APC Female Push Pull (green)
Pin out Type B
Tests Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived
  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000

xxx - stands for the cable length in meters (every length available)

  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Green)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber SM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Temperature range -40°C bis +75°C
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ OS2

    MPO/MTP® APC

    1310 / 1550 nm

    ≤ 0.10 dB

    0.20 dB 75 dB
  • Standards EN 50173-5
      IEC 60794-2-20
      ISO/IEC 24764
    Flame resistance IEC 60332-1-2
      IEC 60332-2-2
      IEC 60754-1
      IEC 60754-2
      IEC 61034
    Cable construction
    Type IVH12E09
    Loose tube 12 coated fibers within PVC-core tube
    Fiber type SM-G652D, 9/125µ, Corning SMF-28e+, OS2
    Strength members Aramid yarn
    Outer jacket LSZH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
    Jacket color Yellow, RAL 1021
    Identification "t d e – IVH12E09–MPO LSZH" and sequential meter marking + Lot number
    Physical properties
    Outer diameter cable 3.0 ± 0.1 mm
    Diameter PVC-core tube 1.8 ± 0.1 mm
    Wall thickness PVC-core tube 0.35 mm – 0.40 mm
    Max. tensile load 300 N
    Min. bending radius 30 mm
    Temperature range
    (storage, installation, operation)
    -20°C to +70°C
  • Type Corning SMF-28e+® 09/125µ OS2 G.652.D singlemode fiber
    Maximum Attenuation At 1310 nm max. 0.33 - 0.35 dB/km
    At 1383 ± 3 nm max. 0.31 - 0.35 dB/km
    At 1490 nm max. 0.21 - 0.24 dB/km
    At 1550 nm max. 0.19 - 0.20 dB/km
    At 1625 nm max. 0.20 - 0.23 dB/km
    Attenuation vs. Wavelength
    Range: 1285 - 1330 mm; Ref. λ: 1310 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.03 dB/km
    Range: 1525 - 1575 mm; Ref. λ: 1550 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.02 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Diameter:32mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Mandrel Diameter:50mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1310nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Mandrel Diameter:50mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Mandrel Diameter:60mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Point Discontinuity Wavelength: 1310 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Wavelength: 1550 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf) λccf ≤ 1260 nm
    Mode-Field Diameter At 1310 nm = 9.2 ± 0.4 µm
    At 1550 nm = 10.4 ± 0.5 µm
    Dispersion At 1550 nm = ≤ 18.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
    At 1625 nm = ≤ 22.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
      Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1310 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1324 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² *km)
    Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) PMD Link Design Value = ≤ 0.06 ps/√km
    Maximum Individual Fiber = ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
    Norm ITU-T Recommendation G.652 (Tables A, B, C, and D)
    IEC Specifications 60793-2-50 Type B1.3
    TIA/EIA 492-CAAB
    Telcordia Generic Requirements GR-20-CORE
    ISO 11801 OS2
    Dimensional Specifications
    Fiber Curl ≥ 4.0 m radius of curvature
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 0.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 0.7%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Environmental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.05
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C up to 98% RH ≤ 0.05
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GPa).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 63.0 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Core Diameter 8.2 µm
    Numerical Aperture 0.14
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0) 1317 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0) 0.088 ps/(nm²*km)
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 1310 nm: 1.4676
    1550 nm: 1.4682
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Wet: 14 days room temperature: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Rayleigh Backscatter Coefficient (for 1 ns Pulse Width) 1310 nm: -77 dB
    1550 nm: -82 dB
P/N Description Quantity
TML-MP/MP09I12E-Bxxx tML® - FO patch cord both sides 1x MPO/MTP® Female 12E9/125µ OS2 LSOH, Type B, Length: xxx
TML-MP/MP50I12G3Bxxx tML® - FO patch cord both sides 1x MPO/MTP® Female 12G50/125µ OM3 LSOH, Type B, Length: xxx
TML-MP/MP50I12G4Bxxx tML® - FO patch cord both sides 1x MPO/MTP® Female 12G50/125µ OM4 LSOH, Type B, Length: xxx
TML-MP/MP50I12G5Bxxx tML® - FO patch cord both sides 1x MPO/MTP® Female 12G50/125µ OM5 LSOH, Type B, Length: xxx

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts