tML® Standard - FO Trunk Cables MPO/MTP®

tML® - FO Micro Distribution Trunk Cable both sides 4x MPO/MTP® Female 48E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Type C, Length: xxxxx

P/N: TML-MP/MP09I48Exxxxx

Technical data

The tML® - FO Micro Distribution Trunk Cable is preterminated with MPO/MTP® connectors on both ends. The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The fan-out unit is optimized for tML® - Cable Mounting Bracket for Fan-out Units. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number.

  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (Green)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber SM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Temperature range -40°C bis +75°C
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ OS2

    MPO/MTP® APC

    1310 / 1550 nm

    ≤ 0.10 dB

    0.20 dB 75 dB
  • Standards Environmental and mechanical tests according to EN 187000 and IEC 60794-1-2.
    Flame retardant IEC 60332-3
    Halogen free IEC 60754-1
    Low smoke emission IEC 61034-1/2
    Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) Dca
    Type Micro Distribution Indoor Cable
    Fibers 48 (4 x 12)
    Strength members Aramid Yarns 
    Outer jacket LSZH
    Color Gelb (RAL1021)
    Weight 62 kg/km
    Outer Ø 7.5 ± 0.2 mm
    Tensile Load 1000 N
    Crush 700 N
    Temperature range -20°C to +70°C
    Min. bending radius 10 x Ø Outer
  • Length Fan-Out 50 mm
    Max. Ø Fan-Out 16.4 mm
    Parallel connectors 4
  • Type Corning Ultra SMF-28® 09/125µ OS2 singlemode fiber
    Maximum Attenuation At 1310 nm max. 0.32 dB/km
    At 1383 nm max. 0.32 dB/km
    At 1490 nm max. 0.21 dB/km
    At 1550 nm max. 0.18 dB/km
    At 1625 nm max. 0.20 dB/km
    Attenuation vs. Wavelength
    Range: 1285 - 1330 mm; Ref. λ: 1310 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.03 dB/km
    Range: 1525 - 1575 mm; Ref. λ: 1550 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.02 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius: 10mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.50 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 10mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 1.5 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 15mm; Number of Turns: 10; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 15mm; Number of Turns: 10; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.30 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 25mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.01 dB
    Point Discontinuity Wavelength: 1310 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Wavelength: 1550 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf) λccf ≤ 1260 nm
    Mode-Field Diameter At 1310 nm = 9.2 ± 0.4 µm
    At 1550 nm = 10.4 ± 0.5 µm
    Dispersion At 1550 nm = ≤ 18.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
    At 1625 nm = ≤ 22.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
      Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1304 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1324 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² *km)
    Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) PMD Link Design Value = ≤ 0.04 ps/√km
    Maximum Individual Fiber = ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
    Dimensional Specifications
    Fiber Curl ≥ 4.0 m radius of curvature
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 0.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 0.7%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Environmental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.05
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C up to 98% RH ≤ 0.05
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.69 GPa).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 63.0 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Core Diameter 8.2 µm
    Numerical Aperture 0.14
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 1310 nm: 1.4676
    1550 nm: 1.4682
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Wet: 14 days room temperature: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Rayleigh Backscatter Coefficient (for 1 ns Pulse Width) 1310 nm: -77 dB
    1550 nm: -82 dB
P/N Description Quantity
TML-MP/MP09I48Exxxxx tML® - FO Micro Distribution Trunk Cable both sides 4x MPO/MTP® Female 48E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Type C, Length: xxxxx

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts

Media objects

tML - Flyer EN 24.03.2016

tML24 Flyer EN 12.09.2019