tML® 24 - FO Modules MPO/MTP® 5HP

tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 5HP 4x 24F MPO/12x 12F MPO with Pins 09/125µ OS2, LR4

P/N: TML-T12MPP/04M2-09E

Description

The tML® - FO Dark Fiber Module MPO/MTP® uses all the fibers of the back room cabling and is intended for the installation in the tML® Rack Mount Enclosure 3U (for 17 x Modules).

Technical data

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number. The modules are ROHS compliant.

Entry 4 x MPO/MTP® (24 Fibers) Male Adapter (rot) back
Exit 12 x MPO/MTP® (12 Fibers) Male Adapter (green) front
Tests

Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived

  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
    Box Galvanized steel sheet
    Front Panel Stainless steel
  • Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Singlemode / Multimode
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Red
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec


    Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Singlemode OS2 APC
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Green
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec



  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking (green)
    Ferrule 24 Fiber SM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Red
    Temperature range -40°C to+75°C
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ OS2

    MPO/MTP® APC

    1550 nm

    ≤ 0.10 dB

    0.25 dB 75 dB

    The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® APC Male Push Pull Locking with Elite Pins (green)
    Ferrule 12 Fiber SM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Temperature range -40°C bis +75°C
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ OS2

    MPO/MTP® APC

    1310 / 1550 nm

    ≤ 0.10 dB

    0.25 dB 75 dB
  • Type Draka OM3 50/125µm bend-insensitive multimode fiber (C31)
    Standards and Norms IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 ITU G.651.1 TIA/EIA-492 AAAC
      ISO/IEC 11801 category OM3 EN 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 ANSI/TIA/EIA-568.C
      ISO/IEC 24764 EN 50173-1 category OM3 IEEE 802.3
    Cable attenuation according to IEC 60793-1
    Maximum value of cable at 850 nm ≤ 3.0 dB/km
    Maximum value of cable at 1300 nm ≤ 1.0 dB/km
    Attenuation limit according to IEC 60793-2-10, 850 nm ≤ 2.5 dB/km
    Attenuation limit according to IEC 60793-2-10, 1300 nm ≤ 0.8 dB/km
    Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for any two 1000 metre fiber lengths Max. 0.1 dB/km
    Fiber bending loss R=7.5 mm 850/1300 nm ≤ 0.2 dB / ≤ 0.5 dB
    Fiber bending loss R=15 mm 850/1300 nm ≤ 0.1 dB / ≤ 0.3 dB
    Bandwidth according to IEC 60793-1
    Overfilled (OFL) modal bandwidth at 850 nm ≥ 1500 MHz*km
    Overfilled (OFL) modal bandwidth at 1300 nm ≥ 500 MHz*km
    Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) at 850 nm (Assured by means of differential mode delay (DMD) measurement as specified in IEC 60793-1-49) ≥ 2000 MHz*km
    Other properties according to IEC 60793-1
    AttributeMeasurement methodLimits
    Core diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 50 ± 2 µm
    Cladding diameter IEC/EN 60793-1-20 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
    Cladding non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 0.7%
    Core non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 5%
    Core -cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-20 ≤ 1 µm
    Primary coating diameter - uncoloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 242 ± 5 µm
    Primary coating diameter - coloured IEC/EN 60793-1-21 250 ± 15 µm
    Primary coating non-circularity IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 5%
    Primary coating-cladding concentricity error IEC/EN 60793-1-21 ≤ 6 µm
    Group index of refraction at 850 nm IEC/EN 60793-1-22 1.482
    Group index of refraction at 1300 nm IEC/EN 60793-1-22 1.477
    Proof stress level IEC/EN 60793-1-30 ≥ 0.7 (≈ 1 %)
    Typical average strip force IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.7 N
    Strip force (peak) IEC/EN 60793-1-32 1.3 N ≤ Fpeak.strip ≤ 8.9 N
    Numerical aperture IEC/EN 60793-1-43 0.200 ± 0.015
P/N Description Quantity
TML-T12MPP/04M2-09E tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 5HP 4x 24F MPO/12x 12F MPO with Pins 09/125µ OS2, LR4
TML-T12MPP/04M2-50G3 tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 5HP 4x 24F MPO/12x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM3, SR4
TML-T12MPP/04M2-50G4 tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 5HP 4x 24F MPO/12x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM4, S4
TML-T12MPP/04M2-50G5 tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 5HP 4x 24F MPO/12x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM5, SR4

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts