tML® 24 - FO Modules MPO/MTP®

tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 2x 24F MPO without Pins/6x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM5, SR4

P/N: TML-M06MPP/02M2-50G5

Description

The tML® - FO Dark Fiber Module MPO/MTP® is intended for the installation in the tML® Rack Mount Enclosure 1U (for 8 x Modules).

Technical data

The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber hieght of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm. All system components (modules, trunk cables and patch cords) are co-ordinated for the reaching of the performance particularly. The module is marked with sequential serial number and article number. The modules are ROHS compliant.

Entry 2 x MPO/MTP® (24 Fibers) Female Adapter (red) back
Exit 6 x MPO/MTP® (12 Fibers) Male Adapter front
Tests

Interferometer, Insertion Loss, Return Loss and Visual Final Inspection; all measured values are electronically archived

  QS-Managementsystem ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and TL 9000
    Box Galvanized steel sheet
    Front Panel Stainless steel
    Dimensions 110 x 108 x 20 mm
  • Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Singlemode / Multimode
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Red
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec


    Type MPO/MTP®
    Application Multimode OM5
    Design without Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Key Orientation Type A, Key up/down
    Color Limegreen
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve --
    Shutter --
    Standards IEC 61754-7
    TIA 604-5
    Manufacturer US Conec


  • The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Female Push Pull Locking
    Ferrule 24 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Red
    Temperature range -40°C to +75°C
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM5

    MPO/MTP®

    850 nm

    ≤ 0.16 dB

    0.30 dB 30 dB

    The end faces of the connectors are optimized by means of Lasercleaving and machine polish. The MPO/MTP® plug has a defined fiber height of 1 - 3.5µ. The max. adjacent fiber height difference is 0.2µm and for all fibers 0.3µm.

    Connector
    Type MPO/MTP® Male Push Pull Locking with Elite Pins
    Ferrule 12 Fiber MM Elite® ferrule, PPS
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer tde/US Conec
    Optical Performance
    Fiber
    Type
    Wavelength
    Insertion loss typ.
    Insertion loss max.
    Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM5
    MPO/MTP®
    850 nm
    ≤ 0.16 dB
    0.30 dB
    30 dB
  • Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM5 multimode fiber
    Design Optical fibre G50/125 μm (conform to IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.4b) with optical core 50 μm +/- 2.5 μm diameter and optical cladding 125 μm +/- 1 μm diameter
    Geometrical properties
    Core concentricity error < 5 %
    Coating concentricity error < 1 %
    Core coating eccentricity < 1.5 μm
    Eccentricity of coating < 12 μm
    Screen test ≥ 0.7 GPa (100 kpsi)
    Transmission characteristics
    Attenuation, maximum values 850 nm (cabled fibre) 2.5 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 953 nm (cabled fibre) 1.8 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 1300 nm (cabled fibre) 0.7 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 850 nm (uncabled fibre) 2.34 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 953 nm (uncabled fibre) 1.7 dB/km
    Attenuation, maximum values 1300 nm (uncabled fibre) 0.64 dB/km
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 100 turns, 37.5 mm ≤ 0.5 dB (at 850 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 100 turns, 37.5 mm ≤ 0.5 dB (at 1300 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 15 mm ≤ 0.1 dB (at 850 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 15 mm ≤ 0.3 dB (at 1300 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 7.5 mm ≤ 0.3 dB (at 850 nm)
    Macrobending, induced attenuation 2 turns, 7.5 mm ≤ 0.5 dB (at 1300 nm)
    Bandwidth (OFL), minimum values 850 nm 3500 MHz x km
    Bandwidth (OFL), minimum values 953 nm 1850 MHz x km
    Bandwidth (OFL), minimum values 1300 nm 500 MHz x km
    Effective modal Bandwidth-length product min. 850 nm 4700 MHz x km
    Effective modal Bandwidth-length product min. 953 nm 2470 MHz x km
    Numerical aperture 0.200 +/- 0.015
    Effective group of refraction 850 nm 1.482
    Effective group of refraction 1300 nm 1.477
P/N Description Quantity
TML-M06MPP/02M2-09E tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 2x 24F MPO without Pins/6x 12F MPO with Pins 09/125µ OS2, LR4
TML-M06MPP/02M2-50G3 tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 2x 24F MPO without Pins/6x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM3, SR4
TML-M06MPP/02M2-50G4 tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 2x 24F MPO without Pins/6x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM4, SR4
TML-M06MPP/02M2-50G5 tML® 24- FO Dark Fiber Module 2x 24F MPO without Pins/6x 12F MPO with Pins 50/125µ OM5, SR4

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts