tDF - FO Splice Modules Premium

tDF® - FO Premium splice module 12x E2000 APC SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 9/125µ

P/N: TDF-M12-12E2A9APS

Technical data

Dimensions 3U/7HP
Pre-mounted 12 E2000 APC adapters
12 E2000 APC Fiber pigtails 9/125µ OS2
12 Crimp Splice protectors
1 Splice cassettes
1 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
1,6m Flex tube
Alternative pre-mounted

TDF-M12-xxE2A9APS

xx (01 - 12) quantity of adapters
  • Standardisation UL listed
      IEC61754-15
      DIN EN 186270
    Connector class coupling Adapter
    Number of connectors (A) 1
    Connector type (A) E2000™
    Protection class (IP) connector (A) IP 20
    Polishing connector (A) APC 8°
    Attenuation grade IL - connector (A) C
    Delta insertion loss ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4
    Mating cycles min. 1000
    Pull-out force min. 70 N
    Connector color (A) green
    Sleeve material ceramic
    Adapter fastening method end cap
    Fiber type Singlemode (SM)
    Dimensions 67.7 / 40 x 22 x 9.35 mm
    Material plastic: PBT, fiber-glass reinforced (halogen-free)
    Manufacturer R&M
  • Type E2000 APC
    Ferrule Ceramic
    Ferrule Hole 125.5 µ
    Ferrule Concentricity ≤ 0.6 µ
    Connector colour Green
    Lever Colour Green
    Boot colour Green
    Manufacturer RDM
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ E2000 APC 1550 nm ≤ 0.10 dB 0.25 dB 75 dB
  • Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
      Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
      Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
      Completly dry design
      Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
      Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting
    Characteristics
    Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
    Core-Ø 0.9 mm
    Coreweight 1 kg/km
    Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
    Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
    Removal 1500 mm

    Fire load

    0.15 MJ/m

    Temperature range - Installation

    -5 to +50°C

    Temperature range - Operation

    -20 to +60°C

    Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

    -25 to +70°C
  • Type Corning Ultra SMF-28® 09/125µ OS2 singlemode fiber
    Maximum Attenuation At 1310 nm max. 0.32 dB/km
    At 1383 nm max. 0.32 dB/km
    At 1490 nm max. 0.21 dB/km
    At 1550 nm max. 0.18 dB/km
    At 1625 nm max. 0.20 dB/km
    Attenuation vs. Wavelength
    Range: 1285 - 1330 mm; Ref. λ: 1310 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.03 dB/km
    Range: 1525 - 1575 mm; Ref. λ: 1550 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.02 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius: 10mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.50 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 10mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 1.5 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 15mm; Number of Turns: 10; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 15mm; Number of Turns: 10; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.30 dB
    Mandrel Radius: 25mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤ 0.01 dB
    Point Discontinuity Wavelength: 1310 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Wavelength: 1550 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf) λccf ≤ 1260 nm
    Mode-Field Diameter At 1310 nm = 9.2 ± 0.4 µm
    At 1550 nm = 10.4 ± 0.5 µm
    Dispersion At 1550 nm = ≤ 18.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
    At 1625 nm = ≤ 22.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
      Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1304 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1324 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² *km)
    Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) PMD Link Design Value = ≤ 0.04 ps/√km
    Maximum Individual Fiber = ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
    Dimensional Specifications
    Fiber Curl ≥ 4.0 m radius of curvature
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 0.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 0.7%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Environmental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.05
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C up to 98% RH ≤ 0.05
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.69 GPa).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 63.0 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Core Diameter 8.2 µm
    Numerical Aperture 0.14
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 1310 nm: 1.4676
    1550 nm: 1.4682
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Wet: 14 days room temperature: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Rayleigh Backscatter Coefficient (for 1 ns Pulse Width) 1310 nm: -77 dB
    1550 nm: -82 dB
P/N Description Quantity
TDF-M12-12E2-9PS tDF® - FO Premium splice module 12x E2000 PC SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 9/125µ
TDF-M12-12E2A9APS tDF® - FO Premium splice module 12x E2000 APC SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 9/125µ

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts