FO Splice Boxes

tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U MM 12x SC Duplex OM2, splice ready prepared

P/N: TBL-F24-12SCD50S

Description

19'' Splice box with extendable drawer and cover. For up to 24 x FO adapters, 1U 210mm deep. The splice box is optional equipped with colored fiber pigtails and splice ready prepared.

Technical data

Pre-mounted 12 SC duplex adapters MM
24 SC Fiber pigtails 50/125µ OM2 2.0 meters 12 x Colors, splice ready prepared
24 Crimp Splice protectors
2 Splice cassettes
2 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
1 Glands M20 for cable entry
1 set cage nuts and screws (M5)
Alternative pre-mounted

TBL-F24-xxSCD50yz (see below)

xx (01 - 24) quantity of adapters
y (S)plice ready prepared
z With(O)ut Crimp Splice protectors
  • Housing Sheet steel, extendable drawer, front panel removable
    Color RAL 7035
    Cable entry On the back: Each over 2x metric cable glands (left and right)
    Dimensions 19'' 1U 210mm depth
    Color RAL 7035 light grey matt
    Labeling 1 - 24 silk screen
    Configuration Attachment up to 24x SC Duplex or LC Quad adapter
  • Type SC Duplex
    Application Multimode OM2/OM1
    Design One-Piece with flange
    Connector style SC Duplex
    Color Beige
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve Zirconia Straight Split
    Shutter --
    Manufacturer tde
  • Type Splice cassette
    Dimensions 155 x 92 x 8 mm
    Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
    Type FO Splice holder for 12 x Crimp splice protectors
    Dimensions 40 x 26 x 6 mm
    Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
    Type Crimp splice protector
    Dimensions 31 x 3 x 1 mm
    Type Cassette cover long
    Dimensions 155 x 92 x 2 mm
    Material Bright ABS, similar RAL 1013
    Type Cable tie
    Dimensions 75 x 2.5 mm
    Type FO Blind stopper
    Application For covering of unused adapter slots
    Type Locknut for cable gland M20
    Color light grey
    Type Cable gland M20
    Color light grey
    Type Mounting set M5
      Set of 4 (cage nuts and screws)
  • Connector Type SC Simplex
    Housing Plastic, Beige
    Ferrule Zirconia Straight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Mating Cycles 1.000
    Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
    Strain Relief to 150 N
    Manufacturer tde
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM2 SC 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 30 dB
    62.5/125µ OM1 SC 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  
  • Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
      Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
      Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
      Completly dry design
      Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
      Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting

     

    Characteristics
    Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
    Core-Ø 0.9 mm
    Coreweight 1 kg/km
    Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
    Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
    Removal 1500 mm

    Fire load

    0.15 MJ/m

    Temperature range - Installation

    -5 to +50°C

    Temperature range - Operation

    -20 to +60°C

    Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

    -25 to +70°C
  • Type Corning 50/125µ OM2 multimode fiber
    Manufacturer Corning
    Optical Specifications
    Bandwidth

    500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

    Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.5 dB/km
    At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.8 dB/km
    Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
    Dimensional Specifications
    Core Diameter 50.0 ± 3.0 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
    Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
    Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 8.8 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Refractive Index Difference 2%
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.490
    1300 nm: 1.486
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1300 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1320 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)
P/N Description Quantity
TBL-F24-12SCAD9AS tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U SM 12x SC APC Duplex OS2, splice ready prepared
TBL-F24-12SCD50-3S tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U MM 12x SC Duplex OM3, splice ready prepared
TBL-F24-12SCD50-4S tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U MM 12x SC Duplex OM4, splice ready prepared
TBL-F24-12SCD50S tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U MM 12x SC Duplex OM2, splice ready prepared
TBL-F24-12SCD62S tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U MM 12x SC Duplex OM1, splice ready prepared
TBL-F24-12SCD9S tBL® - FO Splice box 19'' 1U SM 12x SC Duplex OS2, splice ready prepared

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts