FO splice module standard

tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC duplex MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 62,5/125µ

P/N: TBG2-M06-06LCD62S

Description

The tBG II – FO splice module 3U/7HP is intended for the installation in tBG II - subracks (for 12 x modules).

Features:

  • Available for all standard FO connectors: E2000, FC/PC, LC, SC and ST 
  • Integrated loose tube strain relief 
  • Module mounting with screws

Technical data

Pre-mounted 6 LC duplex adapters
12 LC Fiber pigtails 62.5/125µ OM1
12 Crimp Splice protectors
1 Splice cassettes
1 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
Alternative pre-mounted

TBG2-M06-xxLCD62S

xx (01 - 06) quantity of adapters
    Type Front panel for 6 x LC Duplex
    Color Anodized E6 EV1
    Inscription 1 - 12 Screen printing by label strips
    Mateial Alu- AlMG3 G22
    Dimensions 3U/7HP
    Type Module slot for rack 3U/84HP
    Dimensions app. 250 x 100 mm
  • Type LC Duplex
    Application Multimode OM2
    Design One-Piece with Flange
    Connector style SC Simplex
    Color Beige
    Material Plastic
    Sleeve Zirkonia Staight Split
    Shutter -
    Manufacturer tde


  • Connector Type LC Unibody Simplex
    Housing Plastic, Beige
    Ferrule Zirkonia Staight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Mating Cycles 1.000
    Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
    Strain Relief to 100 N
    Manufacturer tde
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM2 LC 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 30 dB
    62.5/125µ OM1 LC 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  
  • Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
      Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
      Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
      Completly dry design
      Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
      Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting

     

    Characteristics
    Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
    Core-Ø 0.9 mm
    Coreweight 1 kg/km
    Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
    Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
    Removal 1500 mm

    Fire load

    0.15 MJ/m

    Temperature range - Installation

    -5 to +50°C

    Temperature range - Operation

    -20 to +60°C

    Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

    -25 to +70°C
  • Type Corning 62.5/125µ OM1 multimode fiber
    Manufacturer Corning
    Optical Specifications
    Bandwidth

    160/200 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

    Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 3.0 dB/km
    At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.7 dB/km
    Numerical Aperture 0.275 ± 0.015
    Dimensional Specifications
    Core Diameter 62.5 ± 3.0 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
    Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
    Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Refractive Index Difference 2%
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.496
    1300 nm: 1.491
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1332 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1354 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.097 ps/(nm²*km)
P/N Description Quantity
TBG2-M06-06LCAD9AS tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC APC duplex SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 09/125µ
TBG2-M06-06LCD50-3S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC duplex MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ OM3
TBG2-M06-06LCD50-4S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC duplex MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ OM4
TBG2-M06-06LCD50S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC duplex MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ
TBG2-M06-06LCD62S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC duplex MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 62,5/125µ
TBG2-M06-06LCD9S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x LC duplex SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 09/125µ

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts