FO splice module standard

tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ OM3

P/N: TBG2-M06-06E2C50-3S

Description

The tBG II – FO splice module 3U/7HP is intended for the installation in tBG II - subracks (for 12 x modules).

Features:

  • Available for all standard FO connectors: E2000, FC/PC, LC, SC and ST 
  • Integrated loose tube strain relief 
  • Module mounting with screws

Technical data

Pre-mounted 6 E2000 compact adapters
12 E2000 Fiber pigtails 50/125µ OM3
12 Crimp Splice protectors
1 Splice cassettes
1 Splice holder
1 Splice cover
Alternative pre-mounted

TBG2-M06-xxE2C50-3S

xx (01 - 06) quantity of adapters
    Type Front panel for 6 x E2000 Compact
    Color Anodized E6 EV1
    Inscription 1 - 12 Screen printing by label strips
    Mateial Alu- AlMG3 G22
    Dimensions 3U/7HP
    Type Module slot for rack  3U/84HP
    Dimensions app. 250 x 100 mm
  • Standardisation acc. to IEC61754-15, DIN EN 186270

    Mating cycles

    min. 1000

    Pull-out force

    min. 70 N

    Number of connectors (A) 1
    Connector type (A) E2000™ Compact
    Protection class (IP) connector (A) 20
    Polishing connector (A) PC
    Attenuation grade IL - connector (A) ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4
    Connector color (A) beige
    Lever- frame-coding connector (A) color
    Frame color connector (A) aqua-aqua
    Sleeve material Zirkonia Staight Split
    Adapter fastening method flange snap
    Holder for connector / module Snap-In frame
    Fiber type Multimode (MM)

    Dimensions

    74.7 / 42 x 14.7 x 13 / 15.4 mm

    Material

    steel: X10CrNi18-8 (1.4310) / plastic: PBT, fiber-glass reinforced (halogen-free)

    Manufacturer R&M
  • Type E2000
    Ferrule Ceramic
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Connector colour Beige
    Lever colour Aqua
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer RDM
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM3 E2000 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 30 dB
  • Tight Buffer Low smoke (IEC 61034 and EN 50268) and free of halogens (LS0H)
      Non corrosive after IEC 60754-2 and EN 50267
      Flame resistent after IEC 60332-3C and EN 50266-2-4
      Completly dry design
      Free from metal, no grounding problems and potential differences
      Tight Buffer for simple and direct connector mounting

     

    Characteristics
    Fiber Count 1 (Tight Buffer)
    Core-Ø 0.9 mm
    Coreweight 1 kg/km
    Min. Bending radius - Installation 30 mm
    Min. Bending radius - Operation 30 mm
    Removal 1500 mm

    Fire load

    0.15 MJ/m

    Temperature range - Installation

    -5 to +50°C

    Temperature range - Operation

    -20 to +60°C

    Temperature range - Transport / Lagerung

    -25 to +70°C
  • Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM3 multimode fiber
    Optimized Data Rate over Distance 40/100 Gb/s über 140 m*
    10 Gb/s over 300 m
    1 Gb/s over 1000 m 
    Standard Compliance ISO/IEC 11801: type OM3 fiber
    IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 fiber
    TIA/EIA: 492AAAC-B
    ITU: ITU G651.1

    *

    Distances specified in the 40G/100G per IEEE 802.3ba standard are 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3; Corning fibers are manufactured to tighter dispersion specifications and thereby support the extended distances shown in the table (assuming cable attenuation ≤3.0 dB/km and same 1.0 dB of connector loss for OM3 that the standard requires for OM4).

    Optical Specifications
    Bandwidth High Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 2000 at 850 nm only
    Legacy Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 1500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm  
    Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.3 dB/km
    At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.6 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius (mm): 37.5 / 15 / 7.5
    Number of Turns: 100 / 2 / 2
    Induced Attenuation (dB) at 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / ≤ 0.1 / ≤ 0.2
    Induced Attenuation (dB) at 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 / ≤ 0.3 / ≤ 0.5
    Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
    * Ensured via miniEMBc, per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for high performance laser-based systems (up to 10 Gb/s).
    ** OFL BW, per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41, for legacy and LED-based systems (typically up to 100 Mb/s).
    Dimensional Specifications
    Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 1.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 1.0%
    Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental
    Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm & 1300 nm (dB/km)
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.10
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.10
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
    Damp Heat 85°C at 85% RH ≤ 0.20
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Refractive Index Difference 1%
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.480
    1300 nm: 1.479
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1295 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1315 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)
P/N Description Quantity
TBG2-M06-06E2AC9AS tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact APC SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 09/125µ
TBG2-M06-06E2C50-3S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ OM3
TBG2-M06-06E2C50-4S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ OM4
TBG2-M06-06E2C50S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 50/125µ
TBG2-M06-06E2C62S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact MM 3U/7HP with pigtails 62,5/125µ
TBG2-M06-06E2C9S tBG2 - FO splice module 6x E2000 Compact SM 3U/7HP with pigtails 9/125µ

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts