Transition Networks - Network Adapters

PCMCIA Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards, 100Base-FX

P/N: PCM32-FX-ST-01

Description

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Description

Fast Ethernet PCMCIA cards provide a 100Base-FX fiber port to deliver fiber optic connectivity to the laptop in high-security, fiber rich LAN environments. Offered in a high-performance 32-bit CardBus version for laptop PCs, the PCM32-FX-xx-01 Series helps save money by eliminating the need for a docking station and a fixed, fiber NIC.

Features

  • Complies with PCMCIA standard
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standards
  • Fiber connectivity to a legacy laptop supporting the PCMCIA standard
  • Single LED to provide link and activity status
  • Multimode SC, LC or ST connectors
  • Meets Class I Laser safety requirements
  • Driver support for wide variety of operating systems

Show product on manufacturers website: https://www.transition.com/products/network-adapters/pcm32-fx-xx-01/

Technical data

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
PCMCIA Type II CardBus
PCMCIA Release 2.x
JEIDA 4.x
Slots PC Card 68-pin connector to PC
Status LEDs LINK/ACT: ON = communication link;
FLASHING = activity on link
FDX/COL: ON = full-duplex link;
FLASHING = collisions occurring
Software Support Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000, NT 3.51, 10,
NT 4.0 Windows for Workgroups 3.1/3.11,
7, 8, Linux, NetWare 3.x, 4.0, NetWare DOS
Client ODI
Dimensions Width: 2.1″ [54 mm]
Depth: 4.7″ [120 mm]
Height: 0.6″ [16 mm]
Power Consumption 0.7A @ +5V (max)
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance FCC Class A Part 15, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime
P/N Description Quantity
PCM32-FX-ST-01 PCMCIA Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards, 100Base-FX

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts