Transition Networks - Network Adapters

- PCIe Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards, 100Base-FX

P/N: N-FXE-MT-02

Description

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (MT-RJ)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Description

N-FXE-xx-02 Series is a Fiber Fast Ethernet to PCI-Express (PCIe) bus adapter that fully complies with all IEEE 802.3u and 100Base-FX standards. It provides up to 200Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end systems. In addition, with advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, the adapter provides added performance, flexible configuration and secure networking to users in a standards-based environment.

The PCI-Express (PCIe) design gives you the maximum possible bandwidth and bus efficiency, along with low power consumption.

For users equipped with PCI-Express systems, N-FXE-xx-02 Series provides the ability to easily build or connect to Fast Ethernet fiber networks.

Features

  • PCI-Express x1 Interface
  • IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • Supports Multicast Frame Filtering
  • Supports Asymmetric/Symmetric Flow control
  • Supports 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IPv6 capable
  • Wake-on-LAN (WoL) power management
  • Microsoft certified drivers
  • PXE remote boot support
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Available with SC, LC and MT-RJ multimode fiber connectors
  • Standard bracket attached, low-profile bracket included
  • Compliant with PCIe Rev 1.1 interface
  • Supports Jumbo Frame
  • Supports ASF 2.0
  • ACPI Supported

Show product on manufacturers website: https://www.transition.com/products/network-adapters/n-fxe-xx-02/

Technical data

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
IEEE 802.1Q
Slots PCIe 1.1
Status LEDs LINK/ACT (Link/Activity):
ON = communication link;
FLASHING = activity on link
FDX (Full-duplex): ON = Full-duplex link
Software Support Windows 2003, 10, NT 4.0, Windows 2008 Server,
Vista, Novell NetWare 5.x, 6.x, Linux
Boot Server Support PXE Boot ROM
Dimensions Depth: 4.25″ [108 mm]
Height: 2.70″ [68.5 mm]
Power Consumption 1.2 Watts (max), +3.3 VDC @ 0.7A
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance EMI Standard, FCC Class B, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime
P/N Description Quantity
N-FXE-MT-02 - PCIe Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards, 100Base-FX

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts