FO Cables

Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 24G50/125μ

P/N: MILTAC-B24G50

Technical data

General Characteristics
Impact Resistance 200 Impacts
Crush Resistance 440 N/cm
Flex Resistance 2.000 Cycles
Operating Temperature -55°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature -70°C to +85°C
Specifications
Fiber Count 24
Diameter 14.5 mm (0.57 in)
Weight 150 kg/km (101 lbs/1.000`)
Installation Tensile Load 9.600 N (2.160 lbs)
Operational Tensile Load 2.400 N (540 lbs)
Minimum Bend Radius Installation 23.2 cm (9.1 in)
Minimum Bend Radius Operational 11.6 cm (4.6 in)
  • Type Multimode OM2 ISO/IEC 11801
    Core diameter

    50 µm

    Cladding diameter

    125 µm

    Numeric aperture

    0.20
    Wavelength 850/1310 nm

    Gigabit Ethernet

    550/550 m

    10-Gigabit Ethernet

    82/300 m (1310 CWDM lasers (10GBASE-LX4))

    Maximum cabled attenuation

    3.5/1.5 dB/km

    Minimum Laser EMB bandwidth

    500/500 MHz-km

    Minimum OFL LED bandwidth

    500/500 MHz-km

P/N Description Quantity
MILTAC-B02G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 2G50/125µ
MILTAC-B04G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 4G50/125μ
MILTAC-B06G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 6G50/125μ
MILTAC-B08G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 8G50/125μ
MILTAC-B10G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 10G50/125µ
MILTAC-B12G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 12G50/125μ
MILTAC-B18G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 18G50/125μ
MILTAC-B24G50 Military B-Series Breakout Mil-Tac Cable 24G50/125μ

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts