GBIC Modules

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC Module Singlemode SC (xxxxnm) Cisco compatible

P/N: TDE-CWDM-GBIC-xxxx

Technical data

Features
• Operating data rate up to 1.25Gbps
• 18-Wavelength CWDM DFB LD Transmitter from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, with step 20 nm
• APD High Sensitivity Receiver
• 32 dB Power Budget at Least
• Single 5V/3.3V Power supply and TTL/LVTTL Logic Interface
• Duplex SC Connector Interface
• Hot Pluggable
• Operating Case Temperature Industrial:-40°C~+85°C
• Compliant with GBIC Specification Rev. 5.5

Applications
• Switch to Switch Interface
• High Speed Interface for File Servers
• Bus Extension Application
• Data Storage

Regulatory Compliance
FeatureStandardPerformance
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the Electrical Pins MIL-STD-883E Method 3015.7 Class 1(>500 V) Isolation with the case
Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) FCC Part 15 Class B Compatible with standards
Laser Eye Safety FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2 Compatible with Class I laser product. Compatible with T üV standards
Component Recognition UL and CUL UL file E317337
Green Products RoHS RoHS6
CWDM* Wavelength (0 to 70°C)
BandNomenclatureWavelength(nm)
Min.
Wavelength(nm)
Typ.
Wavelength(nm)
Max.
O-band Original A
B
C
D
E
1264
1284
1304
1324
1344
1270
1290
1310
1330
1350
1277.5
1297.5
1317.5
1337.5
1357.5
E-band Extended F
G
H
I
J
1364
1384
1404
1424
1444
1370
1390
1410
1430
1450
1377.5
1397.5
1417.5
1437.5
1457.5
S-band Short Wavelength K
L
M
N
1464
1484
1504
1524
1470
1490
1510
1530
1477.5
1497.5
1517.5
1537.5
C-band Conventional O 1544 1550 1557.5
L-band Long Wavelength P
Q
R
1564
1584
1604
1570
1590
1610
1577.5
1597.5
1617.5

CWDM*: 18 Wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm, each step 20nm.

Absolute Maximum Ratings
ParameterSymbolMin.Max.Unit
Storage Temperature TS -40 +85 °C
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 6 V
Recommended Operating Conditions
ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.Unit
Operating Case Temperature TA -40   +85 °C
Power Supply Voltage Vcc 4.75 5 5.25 V
Power Supply Current Icc     300 mA
Surge Current ISurge     +30 mA
Baud Rate     1.25   GBaud
Performance Specifications - Electrical
ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.UnitNotes
Transmitter            
LVPECL Inputs (Differential) Vin 400   2500 mVp AC coupled inputs
Input Impedance (Differential) Zin 85 100 115 ohms Rin > 100 kohms @ DC
Tx_DISABLE Input Voltage - High   2   Vcc+0.3 V  
Tx_DISABLE Input Voltage - Low   0   0.8 V  
Tx_FAULT Output Voltage - High   2   Vcc+0.3 V Io = 400μA; Host Vcc
Tx_FAULT Output Voltage - Low   0   0.5 V Io = -4.0mA
Receiver            
LVPECL Outputs (Differential) Vout 400 800 1200 mVpp AC coupled outputs
Output Impedance (Differential) Zout 85 100 115 ohms  
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - High   2   Vcc+0.3 V lo = 400μA; Host Vcc
Rx_LOS Output Voltage - Low   0   0.8 V lo = -4.0mA
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 ) VoH
VoL
2.5
0
 
0.5
V
V
With Serial
ID
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
ParameterSymbolMin.Typ.Max.Unit
Data Rate     1.25   Gbps
Transmitter:          
Centre Wavelength λc -5.5   +7.5 nm
Spectral Width (RMS) σ      1 nm
Average Output Power P 0ut 0   +5 dBm
Extinction Ratio EX 9     dB
Rise/Fall Time (20% − 80%) tr/tf     260 ns
Output Optical Eye ITU-T G.957 Compliant        
Data Input Swing Differential V IN 500   2000 mV
Input Differential Impedance ZIN 90 100 110 Ω

TX Disable - Disable
                - Enable

  2.0
0
  VCC+0.3
0.8
V
V
TX_Fault - Fault
             - Normal
  2.0
0
  VCC+0.3
0.8
V
V
TX_Disable Assert Time t_off     10 us
Receiver          
Centre Wavelength λc 1100   1600 nm
Receiver Sensitivity PIN     -32 dBm
Output Differential Impedance P IN 90 100 110 Ω
Data Output Swing Differential VOUT 370   2000 mV
Rise/Fall Time Tr/tf     2.2 ns
LOS De-Assert LOSD     -33 dBm
LOS Assert LOSA -40     dBm

LOS - High
       - Low

  2.0
0
  VCC+0.3
0.8
V
V

xxxx: wavelength 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm

P/N Description Quantity
TDE-CWDM-GBIC-xxxx 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC Module Singlemode SC (xxxxnm) Cisco compatible

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts