FO Cables

FO Universal Cable 48E9/125µm OS2 6kN with non-metallic rodent protection

P/N: L-UDQ(ZN)BH048E09D

Description

Features

• Robust, non metallic fibre optic outdoor and indoor cable with stranded loose tubes.
• High crush resistance for high transmission reliability.
• Easy handling due to cable construction with dry interstices.
• Non metallic rodent protection.
• The two coloured ripcords are easy to identify and enable the safe opening of the cable sheath.
• Flame retardant halogen-free FR/LS0H sheath.

Application

• LAN backbone, access and riser zone.
• Connection cable between the building distributors and/or floor distributors.
• Suitable for laying in cable trays, ducts and vertical shafts.
• Can also be spliced in all FO distributors and joints.

Technical data

Mechanical characteristics
Temperature range Storage -25 to +70°C, IEC 60794-1-22 F1
  Pulling in -10 to +50°C
  Operation -25 to +60°C
Tensile performance IEC 60794-1-21 E1
Crush resistance IEC 60794-1-21 E3
Impact IEC 60794-1-21 E4
Repeated bending IEC 60794-1-21 E6
Torsion IEC 60794-1-21 E7
Bend IEC 60794-1-21 E11
Water penetration IEC 60794-1-22 F5
General characteristics

Sheath colour

green, similar to RAL 6016

Zero halogen, no corrosive gases IEC 60754-1/-2, EN 60754-1/-2, VDE 0482-754-1/-2
Flame propagation IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2
Flame spread IEC 60332-3-24, EN 50266-2-4, VDE 0482-266-2-4
Smoke density IEC 61034-1/-2, EN 61034-1/-2, VDE 0482-1034-1/-2
Reaction to fire (Euroclasses) EN 13501-6: Eca
Cabletype Universal U-DQ(ZN)BH for indoor and outdoor use
  non metallic, dry interstices, rodent protection, flame retardant, in accordance with IEC 60332.1 and IEC 60332.3 C
Fibertype Corning E9/125 G.652.D
No. of fibers 48
Loose tube 4
Sheath ø 11.4 mm
Weight 148 kg/km
Bending radius 175 mm
Tensile load 6000 N
Crush resistance 3000 N continuous
  5000 N short term
Fire load 616 kWh/km
  2218 MJ/km
Length tolerances (prefabricated with plugs)
Tolerances for lengths up to 40m ± 100 cm
Tolerances for lengths up to 100m ± 100 cm
Tolerances for lengths from 100m ± 2%
  • Optical properties

    Maximum attenuation (cabled)

    1310 nm: 0.34 / 1383 nm: 0.34* dB/km (*post hydrogen aging performance)

    Maximum Chromatic Dispersion

    3.5 ps/(nm x km)

    Zero Dispersion Wavelength λ0

    1304 ≤λ0≤ 1324 nm

    Maximim Zero Dispersion Slope So

    0.092 ps/(nm² x km)
    Mode-Filed Diameter 9.2 +/- 0,4 µm

    Maximum Cable Cut-off Wavelength λCC

    1260 nm
    PDM Link Design Value ≤ 0.04 ps/√km
    Max. individual fibre PMD ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
    Max. individual cable PMD ≤ 0.2 ps/√km
    Refractive Index 1.4676
    Mechanical properties
    Cladding diameter 125.0 +/- 1.0 µm
    Maximum Core/Cladding Concentricity Error 0.5 µm
    Maximum Cladding Non-Circularity 0.7 %
    Coating diameter

    245 +/-5 µm

    Maximum Cladding/Coating Concentricity Error 12 µm
    Operating temperature range -60 to +85°C
    Test load 100 kpsi
P/N Description Quantity
L-UDQ(ZN)BH048E09D FO Universal Cable 48E9/125µm OS2 6kN with non-metallic rodent protection
L-UDQ(ZN)BH048G50-3D FO Universal Cable 48G50/125µm OM3 6kN with non-metallic rodent protection
L-UDQ(ZN)BH048G50D FO Universal Cable 48G50/125µm OM2 6kN with non-metallic rodent protection

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts