FO Cables

FO Simplex cord 50/125µ OM3 LSOH 2,4mm

P/N: L-IVH01G50-OM3-2.4

Technical data

Flame resistance IEC 60332-3
  IEC 60754
  IEC 61034-1
  IEC 61034-2
Cable construction
Tight buffer 1x 900µ coated fiber (free movable in the compound)
Fiber type MM-OM3, 50/125µ, Corning ClearCurve
Strength members Aramid yarn (free movable in the compound)
Outer jacket LSZH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
Jacket color Aqua, RAL 6027
Identification "t d e – IVH01G50-OM3-2.4 LSZH" and sequential meter marking + Lot number
Physical properties
Outer diameter cable 2.4 ± 0.1 mm
Temperature range -20°C to +70°C
  • Type Corning ClearCurve® 50/125µ OM3 multimode fiber
    Optimized Data Rate over Distance 40/100 Gb/s über 140 m*
    10 Gb/s over 300 m
    1 Gb/s over 1000 m 
    Standard Compliance ISO/IEC 11801: type OM3 fiber
    IEC 60793-2-10: type A1a.2 fiber
    TIA/EIA: 492AAAC-B
    ITU: ITU G651.1

    *

    Distances specified in the 40G/100G per IEEE 802.3ba standard are 150m on OM4 and 100m on OM3; Corning fibers are manufactured to tighter dispersion specifications and thereby support the extended distances shown in the table (assuming cable attenuation ≤3.0 dB/km and same 1.0 dB of connector loss for OM3 that the standard requires for OM4).

    Optical Specifications
    Bandwidth High Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 2000 at 850 nm only
    Legacy Performance EMB* (MHz.km): 1500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm  
    Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.3 dB/km
    At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.6 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Radius (mm): 37.5 / 15 / 7.5
    Number of Turns: 100 / 2 / 2
    Induced Attenuation (dB) at 850 nm: ≤ 0.05 / ≤ 0.1 / ≤ 0.2
    Induced Attenuation (dB) at 1300 nm: ≤ 0.15 / ≤ 0.3 / ≤ 0.5
    Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
    * Ensured via miniEMBc, per TIA/EIA 455-220A and IEC 60793-1-49, for high performance laser-based systems (up to 10 Gb/s).
    ** OFL BW, per TIA/EIA 455-204 and IEC 60793-1-41, for legacy and LED-based systems (typically up to 100 Mb/s).
    Dimensional Specifications
    Core Diameter 50.0 ± 2.5 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 1.0 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 1.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 1.0%
    Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental
    Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm & 1300 nm (dB/km)
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.10
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.10
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.20
    Damp Heat 85°C at 85% RH ≤ 0.20
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 17.6 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Refractive Index Difference 1%
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.480
    1300 nm: 1.479
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1295 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1315 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)
P/N Description Quantity
L-IVH01E09-2.4 FO Simplex cord 9/125µ G.652.D LSOH 2,4mm
L-IVH01G50-2.4 FO Simplex cord 50/125µ OM2 LSOH 2,4mm
L-IVH01G50-OM3-2.4 FO Simplex cord 50/125µ OM3 LSOH 2,4mm
L-IVH01G50-OM4-2.4 FO Simplex cord 50/125µ OM4 LSOH 2,4mm
L-IVH01G62-2.4 FO Simplex cord 62,5/125µ OM1 LSOH 2,4mm

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts