FO Patch Cords Simplex Standard

FO-Patch cord E2000/LC RDM/tde 50/125µ OM2 Simplex LSOH Length: xxxxx

P/N: L-E2/LC50Sxxxxx

  • Type E2000
    Ferrule Ceramic
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Connector colour Beige
    Lever colour Black
    Boot colour Black
    Manufacturer RDM
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM2 E2000 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 30 dB
    62.5/125µ OM1 E2000 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  
    Connector Type LC Unibody Simplex
    Housing Plastic, Beige
    Ferrule Zirkonia Staight Split, Spring-loaded Axially
    Ferrule Hole 126 µ
    Mating Cycles 1.000
    Operating Temperature -40°C up to +75°C
    Strain Relief to 100 N
    Manufacturer tde
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    50/125µ OM2 LC 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB 30 dB
    62.5/125µ OM1 LC 850 nm ≤ 0.25 dB 0.45 dB  
  • Flame resistance IEC 60332-3
      IEC 60754
      IEC 61034-1
      IEC 61034-2
    Cable construction
    Tight buffer 1x 900µ coated fiber (free movable in the compound)
    Fiber type MM-OM2, 50/125µ, Corning
    Strength members Aramid yarn (free movable in the compound)
    Outer jacket LSZH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
    Jacket color Orange, RAL 2003
    Identification "t d e – IVH01G50-2.4 LSZH" and sequential meter marking + Lot number
    Physical properties
    Outer diameter cable 2.4 ± 0.1 mm
    Temperature range -20°C to +70°C
  • Type Corning 50/125µ OM2 multimode fiber
    Manufacturer Corning
    Optical Specifications
    Bandwidth

    500 at 850 nm / 500 at 1300 nm

    Attenuation At 850 nm max. ≤ 2.5 dB/km
    At 1300 nm max. ≤ 0.8 dB/km
    Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015
    Dimensional Specifications
    Core Diameter 50.0 ± 3.0 µm
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 2.0 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 3.0 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity < 2.0%
    Core Non-Circularity ≤ 5.0%
    Coating Diameter 245 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Enviromental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 850 nm and 1300 nm (dB/km)
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.20
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C and 4% to 98% RH ≤ 0.20
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m²).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 8.8 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Refractive Index Difference 2%
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 850 nm: 1.490
    1300 nm: 1.486
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Wet: 14 days in 23°C water soak: 0.6 lbs (2.7N)
    Cromatic Dispersion Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1300 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1320 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.101 ps/(nm²*km)
P/N Description Quantity
L-E2A/LC09Sxxxxx FO-Patch cord E2000 APC/LC PC RDM/tde 9/125µ OS2 Simplex LSOH Length: xxxxx
L-E2A/LCA09Sxxxxx FO-Patch cord E2000 APC/LC APC RDM/tde 9/125µ OS2 Simplex LSOH Length: xxxxx
L-E2/LC50S3-xxxxx FO-Patch cord E2000/LC RDM/tde 50/125µ OM3 Simplex LSOH Length: xxxxx
L-E2/LC50S4-xxxxx FO-Patch cord E2000/LC RDM/tde 50/125µ OM4 Simplex LSOH Length: xxxxx
L-E2/LC50Sxxxxx FO-Patch cord E2000/LC RDM/tde 50/125µ OM2 Simplex LSOH Length: xxxxx

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts