FO Trunk Cables Premium

FO Breakoutl cable 12x E2000 APC/12x E2000 APC 12E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Length: xxxx

P/N: P-E2A/E2A09V12Exxxx

  • Type E2000 APC
    Ferrule Ceramic
    Ferrule Hole 125.5 µ
    Ferrule Concentricity ≤ 0.6 µ
    Connector colour Green
    Lever Colour Green
    Boot colour Green
    Manufacturer RDM
    Optical performance
    FiberTypeWavelengthInsertion loss typ.Insertion loss max.Return loss min.
    9/125µ E2000 APC 1550 nm ≤ 0.10 dB 0.25 dB 75 dB
  • Cable Data
    Type IVHH12E9/125
    Fiber Amount 12
    Construction 3 + 9
    Outer Diameter 9.9 mm
    Tolerance ± 0.5 mm
    Subcable Diameter 2.0 (± 0.1mm)
    Strength Members Aramid yarns
    Outer Jacket LSOH (Halogen free, low smoke, flame retardant thermoplastic compound)
    Jacket Colour Yellow
    Standard printing “t d e – IVHH12E09-2.0” and sequential meter marking + Lot number
    Mechanical/ Thermal Characteristics
    Fiber Amount 12
    Weight 90 kg/km
    Tensile load 1700 N
    Bending radius 20 x outer diameter
    Operating temperature -5°C to + 60°C
    Fire resistance Pass EN 50266, IEC 60332-3
    Halogen content Free EN 50267, IEC 60754
    Smoke density Low EN 50268, IEC 61034-1/2
    Special features
    Characteristics Fiber and aramid yarn free movable in the compound
    Identification Numbers, min. every 25cm on subcables
  • Type Corning SMF-28e+® 09/125µ OS2 G.652.D singlemode fiber
    Maximum Attenuation At 1310 nm max. 0.33 - 0.35 dB/km
    At 1383 ± 3 nm max. 0.31 - 0.35 dB/km
    At 1490 nm max. 0.21 - 0.24 dB/km
    At 1550 nm max. 0.19 - 0.20 dB/km
    At 1625 nm max. 0.20 - 0.23 dB/km
    Attenuation vs. Wavelength
    Range: 1285 - 1330 mm; Ref. λ: 1310 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.03 dB/km
    Range: 1525 - 1575 mm; Ref. λ: 1550 nm; Max. α Difference: 0.02 dB/km
    Macrobend Loss Mandrel Diameter:32mm; Number of Turns: 1; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Mandrel Diameter:50mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1310nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Mandrel Diameter:50mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1550nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Mandrel Diameter:60mm; Number of Turns: 100; Wavelength: 1625nm; Induced Attenuation: ≤0.03 dB
    Point Discontinuity Wavelength: 1310 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Wavelength: 1550 nm; Point Discontinuity: ≤ 0.05 dB
    Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λccf) λccf ≤ 1260 nm
    Mode-Field Diameter At 1310 nm = 9.2 ± 0.4 µm
    At 1550 nm = 10.4 ± 0.5 µm
    Dispersion At 1550 nm = ≤ 18.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
    At 1625 nm = ≤ 22.0 [ps/(nm*km)]
      Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0): 1310 nm ≤ λ0 ≤ 1324 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0): ≤ 0.092 ps/(nm² *km)
    Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) PMD Link Design Value = ≤ 0.06 ps/√km
    Maximum Individual Fiber = ≤ 0.1 ps/√km
    Norm ITU-T Recommendation G.652 (Tables A, B, C, and D)
    IEC Specifications 60793-2-50 Type B1.3
    TIA/EIA 492-CAAB
    Telcordia Generic Requirements GR-20-CORE
    ISO 11801 OS2
    Dimensional Specifications
    Fiber Curl ≥ 4.0 m radius of curvature
    Cladding Diameter 125.0 ± 0.7 µm
    Core-Clad Concentricity ≤ 0.5 µm
    Cladding Non-Circularity ≤ 0.7%
    Coating Diameter 242 ± 5 µm
    Coating-Cladding Concentricity < 12 µm
    Environmental Specifications
    Environmental TestTest ConditionInduced Attenuation 1310 nm, 1550 nm & 1625 nm
    Temperature Dependence -60°C to +85°C ≤ 0.05
    Temperature Humidity Cycling -10°C to +85°C up to 98% RH ≤ 0.05
    Water Immersion 23°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Heat Aging 85°C ± 2°C ≤ 0.05
    Operating Temperature Range -60°C to +85°C   
    Mechanical Specifications
    Proof Test The entire fiber length is subjected to a tensile stress ≥ 100 kpsi (0.7 GPa).
    Length Fiber lengths available up to 63.0 km/spool.
    Performance Characterizations
    Core Diameter 8.2 µm
    Numerical Aperture 0.14
    Zero Dispersion Wavelength (λ0) 1317 nm
    Zero Dispersion Slope (S0) 0.088 ps/(nm²*km)
    Effective Group Index of Refraction 1310 nm: 1.4676
    1550 nm: 1.4682
    Fatigue Resistance Parameter (nd) 20
    Coating Strip Force Dry: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Wet: 14 days room temperature: 0.6 lbs (3N)
    Rayleigh Backscatter Coefficient (for 1 ns Pulse Width) 1310 nm: -77 dB
    1550 nm: -82 dB
P/N Description Quantity
P-E2A/E2A09V04Exxxx FO Breakoutl cable 4x E2000 APC/4x E2000 APC 4E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Length: xxxx
P-E2A/E2A09V08Exxxx FO Breakoutl cable 8x E2000 APC/8x E2000 APC 8E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Length: xxxx
P-E2A/E2A09V12Exxxx FO Breakoutl cable 12x E2000 APC/12x E2000 APC 12E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Length: xxxx
P-E2A/E2A09V24Exxxx FO Breakoutl cable 24x E2000 APC/24x E2000 APC 24E9/125µ OS2 LSHF, Length: xxxx

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts