Transceivers

Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 8.5 Gb/s, 10km

P/N: FTLF1428P3BNV

Description

Finisar’s FTLF1424P2xCR and FTLF1424P2xCD Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are compatible with Fiber Channel FC-PI-2 Rev. 10.0 and rate selectable versions are also simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. The product is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Technical data

Key Features Up to 8.5 Gb/s bi-directional data links
  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  1310nm DFB laser transmitter
  Duplex LC connector
  RoHS compliant and Lead-Free
  Up to 10 km on 9/125 μm SMF
  Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  Single 3.3 V power supply
  Industrial operating temperature range: -5°C to +85°C
Applications 1.25Gb/s Gigabit Ethernet
  Tri Rate 2.125 / 4.25 / 8.5 Gb/s Fiber Channel
On request also available for Brocade - XBR-000144
  Qlogic NIC - FTLF1424P2BCD
Weblink https://www.finisar.com/optical-transceivers/ftlf1428p3bnv
P/N Description Quantity
FTLF1324P2BTV Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 4.25 Gb/s, 4km
FTLF1428P3BNV Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 8.5 Gb/s, 10km
FTLF8524P2BNV Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Multimode LC, 4.25 Gb/s, 300m/500m

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts