Transceivers

Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 4.25 Gb/s, 4km

P/N: FTLF1324P2BTV

Description

Finisar’s FTLF1324P2xTy Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are compatible with Fiber Channel FC-PI-2 10.0 standard for 4km distances at 4.25 Gb/s and 10km distances at 2.125 and 1.06 Gb/s. Rate selectable versions are also simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and 1000Base-LX10 as specified in IEEE Draft P802.3ah/D2.0. The product is RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2002/95/EC and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Technical data

Key Features Up to 4.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links
  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  Built-in digital diagnostic functions
  1310nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter
  Duplex LC connector
  RoHS compliant and Lead-Free
  Up to 4 km at 4.25 Gb/s and10 km at ≤ 2.125 Gb/s on 9/125 μm SMF
  Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
  Single 3.3 V power supply
  Industrial operating temperature range: -40°C to +85°C
Applications 1.25Gb/s 1000Base-LX Ethernet and 1000Base-LX10
  Tri Rate 1.06/2.125/4.25 Gb/s Fiber Channel
On request also available for Brocade - XBR-000142
Weblink https://www.finisar.com/optical-transceivers
P/N Description Quantity
FTLF1324P2BTV Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 4.25 Gb/s, 4km
FTLF8524P2BNV Finisar - SFP 4G Transceiver, Multimode LC, 4.25 Gb/s, 300m/500m

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts