Transceivers

Finisar - QSFP 40G Transceiver, Multimode MPO, 12x10.5 Gb/s, 100m/150m

P/N: FTL410QE3C

Description

Finisar’s FTL410QE3C QSFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and breakout to 4 10GBASE-SR. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, including Tx and Rx power monitoring. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Technical data

Key Features Four-channel full-duplex transceiver module
  Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
  Multirate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel
  Unretimed XLPPI electrical interface
  Max power dissipation < 1.2W
  Reliable VCSEL array technology
  Built-in digital diagnostic functions, including optical power monitoring
  Commercial operating case temperature range: 0ºC to +70ºC
  Single 1x12 MPO receptacle
  RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)
Applications 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
  Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE-SR Ethernet
  Proprietary interconnections
On request also available for Juniper QFX - QFX-QSFP-40G-SR4
Weblink https://www.finisar.com/optical-transceivers/ftl410qe3c
P/N Description Quantity
FTL410QD3C Finisar - QSFP 40G Transceiver, Multimode MPO, 12x10.5 Gb/s, 300m/400m
FTL410QE3C Finisar - QSFP 40G Transceiver, Multimode MPO, 12x10.5 Gb/s, 100m/150m
FTL4C1QE1C Finisar - QSFP 40G CWDM Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 41.2 Gb/s, 10km
FTL4C1QM1C Finisar - QSFP 40G CWDM Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 44.6 Gb/s, 10km
FTL4C2QE1C Finisar - QSFP 40G CWDM Transceiver, Multimode LC, 41.2 Gb/s, 140m/160m

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts