Transceivers

Finisar - QSFP 40G CWDM Transceiver, Multimode LC, 41.2 Gb/s, 140m/160m

P/N: FTL4C2QE1C

Description

Finisar’s FTL4C2QE1C QSFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over duplex multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 referred to as LM4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Technical data

Key Features Hot Pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  Operates over duplex multimode fiber with dual LC receptacles
  Supports 41.2 Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  Power dissipation < 3.5W
  Commercial operating case temperature range 0°C to +70°C
  Maximum link length of 140m on OM3 and 160m on OM4
  Uncooled 4x10Gb/s CWDM transmitter
  XLPPI electrical interface
  Built-in digital diagnostic functions; including Tx/Rx power monitoring
  RoHS-6 compliant
Applications 40G Ethernet over MMF
Weblink http://www.finisar.com/products/optical-modules/QSFP/FTL4C2QE1C
P/N Description Quantity
FTL4C2QE1C Finisar - QSFP 40G CWDM Transceiver, Multimode LC, 41.2 Gb/s, 140m/160m

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts