Transceivers

Finisar - CFP2 OTU4/100G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 112 Gb/s, 10km

P/N: FTLC1121SDNL

Description

Finisar’s FTLC1121SDNL 100G CFP2 transceiver modules are designed for use in 100 Gigabit Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces over single mode fiber. They are compliant with the CFP MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F requirements specified in ITU-T Recommendations G.959.1/G.709 and Supplement 39 (G.sup39). Digital diagnostics functions are available via an MDIO interface, as specified by the CFP MSA and Finisar Application Note AN-2118. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Technical data

Key Features Hot-pluggable CFP2 form factor
  Supports 103.1Gb/s aggregate bit rate
  Power dissipation < 8W
  RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  Commercial case temperature range of 0°C to +70°C
  Single 3.3V power supply
  Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  4x26Gb/s DFB-based LAN-WDM transmitter
  4x26G electrical interface
  Duplex LC receptacles
  MDIO management interface
Applications 100GBASE-LR4 100G Ethernet
Weblink http://www.finisar.com/products/optical-modules/cfp/FTLC1121SDNL
P/N Description Quantity
FTLC1121RDNL Finisar - CFP2 100G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 103.1 Gb/s, 10km
FTLC1121SDNL Finisar - CFP2 OTU4/100G Transceiver, Singlemode LC, 112 Gb/s, 10km

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts