Transition Networks - Network Adapters

- ExpressCard PCIe Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards, 100Base-FX

P/N: NEC-FXE-ST-02

Description

100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 12.0 dB

Description

NEC-FXE-xx-02 Series Fast Ethernet ExpressCard provides a 100Base-FX fiber port for delivering fiber optic connectivity to laptop computers in high security, fiber rich, LAN environments. This small sized fiber card is specifically designed to plug into laptop computers equipped with an ExpressCard compliant slot. Common operating system drivers are provided, easing installation and configuration. Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) and Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) are also supported.

Features

  • Complies with ExpressCard/34 standard
  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX standards
  • Full-duplex design
  • IPv6 capable
  • Options for ST, SC, or LC fiber connectors
  • Driver support for wide variety of operating systems
  • Integrated support for PXE remote boot

Show product on manufacturers website: https://www.transition.com/products/network-adapters/nec-fxe-xx-02/

Technical data

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3u
IEEE 802.3x
ExpressCard Compliant
Slots ExpressCard/34 26-pin connector
Data Rate 100 Mbps
Status LEDs L/A - ON = communication link
FLASHING = activity on link
Software Support Windows 98, NT, 2000, Vista, 10,
2003 Server, 7, 2008 Server, 8,
NetWare, Linux
Dimensions Depth: 5.04″ [128 mm]
Width: 1.34″ [34 mm]
Power Consumption 3 Watts
Environment Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Storage: -15°C to 65°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance FCC Part 15 Class B, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime
P/N Description Quantity
NEC-FXE-ST-02 - ExpressCard PCIe Fast Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Cards, 100Base-FX

back

Datasheet

Announcement texts