Press contact: epr - elsaesser public relations

Maximilianstraße 50 | 86150 Augsburg | www.epr-online.de

Cornelie Elsässer   Tel: +49 821 4508 7910   ce@epr-online.de
Frauke Schütz   Tel: +49 821 4508 7916   fs@epr-online.de

Press releases

New tML FO Spine Leaf Mesh Module saves space, time and costs

New tML FO Spine Leaf Mesh Module saves space, time and costs

Dortmund/Germany, July 2nd, 2019. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH now offers customers a FO Spine Leaf Mesh module for their tML system platform: The module has four MPO-12 fibre connectors at the front and rear. They can be linked to leaf switches at the front and to spine switches at the rear. The module is connected to the spine/leaf switches that are equipped with SR4 transceivers via standard MPO-12 fibre type B patch cords. Up to eight Spine Leaf Mesh modules can be accommodated on one tML height unit. By enabling meshing in a compact design, the module saves eight breakout modules and 32 LC duplex patch cords per Spine Leaf Mesh module. Companies benefit from the reduction of space requirements to one eighth, as well as significantly lower cable volumes, shorter installation times, cost savings and simplified documentation.

Read more …

tde – trans data elektronik offers suitable fibre optic patch cords for 400 Gigabit Ethernet

Ready for Highspeed: 16 and 32 fibre MPO applications by tde

Dortmund/Germany, 2. April 2019. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands its range of high-quality MPO applications for the realization of high data transfer rates: The network specialist now offers patch and trunk cables with 16- or 32-fibre MPO/MTP connectors on both sides for the migration to 400 Gigabit Ethernet. For customers who want to convert their existing cabling to high-speed transmission, tde provides various fan-out applications for common connector faces, including LC-Duplex, SC-Duplex and E2000. The new 16- and 32-MPO connectors have already been integrated by tde into its own tML system platform, supporting the migration option to 400GbE over fibre.

Read more …

tde – trans data elektronik GmbH offers network technicians demo and tool kit in one for the tBL TP line

Clear presentation: tBL TP sample case with components and suitable tool for TP link installation

Dortmund/Germany, 26. February 2019. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands its Basic Link (TP) system solution by a high-quality equipped tBL TP sample case: it includes samples of all necessary components which network technicians need for a TP link with classic cabling in the field. Additional advantage: the case also includes the tools required for processing.

Read more …

tde – trans data elektronik GmbH provides solution for orderly patch cable management in network cabinets

Now with integrated labelling field: Removable patch cable tray for new tML system platform

Dortmund, Germany, xx. December 2018. tde - trans data elektronik GmbH is now offering customers a removable patch cable tray for its recently launched successful tML system platform with pull-out drawer. With its attractive design, the latest product from the Dortmund network specialist supports cable routing at the same height unit as the tML rack mount enclosure. This way, network administrators can save the usual additional height unit for patch cable routing. In conjunction with the LC-HD or CS connection technology for high packing densities, the tML patch cable tray ensures clean patch cable management and also serves as a cover and access protection for the ports. Network administrators can simply mount and unmount the tML patch cable tray during operation. It can be used with all available tML modules and with different connection technologies and applies in conjunction with the new tML system platform.

Read more …

tde – trans data elektronik expands online configurator with product visualization

Optical splice enclosures configurator by tde: Visualization ensures selection safety

Dortmund/Germany, 30th October 2018 – trans data elektronik GmbH has visualized its successful optical splice enclosures configurator. For this purpose the network expert has integrated high-resolution photos of all distribution types and adapters. Thanks to intuitive and simplified user guidance, customers get fast and individual configurations. A selection bar shows the progress of the configuration process and allows customers to make changes and adjustments at any time. The visual support makes it possible to configure the splice enclosures more precisely, safely and error-free. The extended optical splice enclosures configurator is now available under https://www.tde.de/konfigurator/spleissbox/.

Read more …

tde now offers new fibre optic TAP modules for transparent and passive traffic monitoring

Permanent network control of important fibre optic connections in real time

Dortmund/Germany, October 9th 2018. With the newly developed fibre optic TAP modules, tde – trans data elektronik GmbH launches a solution for transparent and passive monitoring of important fibre optic connections. The modules integrate into the tML system platforms with the highest packing density. Connected between two switch ports, the fibre optic TAP modules split the sending fibres via splitters onto a special monitoring port. This enables network technicians and IT administrators to monitor the data stream with the appropriate equipment and without restrictions on data transmission. The TAP modules are available as single-mode or multimode versions. The tde portfolio also includes modules with MPO connectivity for SR4 and SR10 transmissions.

Read more …

tde - trans data elektronik optimizes fibre optic configurator with unique product visualization

New fibre optic cable configurator by tde: The fastest way to the FO patch and trunk cord

Dortmund/Germany, June 13th 2018. tde - trans data elektronik GmbH has completely revised its successful fibre optic cable configurator. With visual support for the targeted, flawless configuration of fibre optic cables, the online tool is now even more intuitive and easy to use. The network expert has integrated high-resolution photos of all connectors for this purpose. To enable customers to make quick and individual configurations, tde has also simplified the user guidance. A selection bar shows the progress of the configuration process and allows customers to make changes and adjustments at any time. The new fibre optic cable configurator is now available at http://www.tde.de/konfigurator/lwl-kabel/.

Read more …

New LC HD UniBoot connectors from network expert tde with removable push pull tab and easy polarity switching

Always one step ahead: tde offers the next generation of LC HD patch cords

Dortmund/Germany, May 4th, 2018. tde - trans data elektronik GmbH has continued developing its LC patch cords: As the first in the industry, the new connectors have a removable push pull tab and support quick and easy polarity switching without tools. Unlike other products available on the market, tde patch cords no longer have fixed pulling tabs allowing network technicians on site to handle them cleanly and easily. tde offers the LC HD UniBoot patch cords with two and three millimeters round cables in multimode in the fibre classes OM4 and OM5 as well as single mode with PC and APC surface.

Read more …

tde presented with authorized distributor certificate by Transition Networks for its quality and service commitment to customers in Germany

Network expert offers easy access and expanded distribution of high quality edge connectivity solutions for customers locally

Dortmund/Germany, March 26th, 2018. tde - trans data elektronik GmbH offers easy access and expanded distribution of high quality edge connectivity solutions for customers locally through its partnership with Transition Networks. As the leading provider of edge connectivity solutions to evolve intelligent networks, Transition Networks has recognized tde as an official authorized distributor due to their quality service and commitment to helping customers solve network connectivity problems. tde has doubled the distribution of Transition Networks products to customers throughout Germany year-over-year by providing customers with an easier way to find solutions and shop via their own business-to-business online web shop.

Read more …

tde cabling systems now available with OM5 fibre - Innovative features for LC and MPO connectors

Ready for high speed: OM5 on board of the tde plug-and-play platforms

Dortmund/Germany, March 19th 2018. The cabling systems tML, tSML, tBL and tDF by tde - trans data elektronik are now available with the new OM5 fibre. As a result, these highly flexible plug-and-play platforms offer even more options when migrating to higher transmission rates. For better differentiation, the network specialist designed its LC and MPO connectors as well as the corresponding adapters as LC quad and LC duplex versions in the officially standardized OM5 cable colour "Lime green". As the only supplier on the market to date tde has equipped the adapters with self-closing dust and laser shutters as standard.

Read more …