tde – trans data elektronik presents weatherproof and temperature-resistant IP-MPO plug connectors for harsh environments

Extremely durable and highly compact: fibre optic connectors according to IP68 for indoor and outdoor use by tde

Extremely durable and highly compact: fibre optic connectors according to IP68 for indoor and outdoor use by tde
Extremely durable and highly compact: fibre optic connectors according to IP68 for indoor and outdoor use by tde

Dortmund/Germany, 17. June 2014. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands its portfolio with a weatherproof and temperature-resistant MPO connector: the durable fibre optic connector meet the requirements of protection class IP68, is temperature-resistant and resilient even to chemical substances. With its very compact design and, at the same time, highest packing density, the IP-MPO connector can be used in demanding indoor and outdoor applications in FTTA installations, in the industry, and for mobile applications in the broadcasting and defence sector.

Dortmund/Germany, 17. June 2014. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands its portfolio with a weatherproof and temperature-resistant MPO connector: the durable fibre optic connector meet the requirements of protection class IP68, is temperature-resistant and resilient even to chemical substances. With its very compact design and, at the same time, highest packing density, the IP-MPO connector can be used in demanding indoor and outdoor applications in FTTA installations, in the industry, and for mobile applications in the broadcasting and defence sector.

tde has designed its new weatherproof IP-MPO connector especially for rough environmental conditions: the fibre optic connector certified according to protection class IP68 is protected against water, dirt, and dust and withstand extreme temperatures from -40 °C to +70 °C. Since they are resistant also to chemical substances, it is suitable for demanding application areas in Fibre to the Antenna installations, in the industry as well as in mobile applications in the broadcasting or defence sector.

"The demand for versatile and, at the same time, weather-resistant applications for outdoor use is increasing," André Engel, CEO of tde explains and adds: "With our new IP68-MPO connectors we show that the fibre optic connector technology can demonstrate its advantages also outside of dry and clean data centres and that thanks to its compact design, highest packing density, and easy plug-and-play connectivity it is an efficient and future-oriented solution."

tde supplies the IP-MPO connector as multi fibre connectors with twelve fibre optics in one plug. With a typical insertion loss of 0.1 dB regarding the single-mode version and 0.20 dB regarding the multi-mode version they offer very good performance. For the single-mode connector, the leading producer in fibre optics technology uses IP-MPO connectors with an angle-polished convex surface (APC): since they create less reflection and, in this way, enable a higher insertion loss of at least 65dB, they are suitable for WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing).

The quick-release bayonet lock of the tde IP-MPO connectors ensures a secure and conductive connection even with high mechanical loads. Last but not least with tde’s plug-and-play connectivity it is possible for IT administrators to connect twelve fibres at once in a time-saving way, which decisively simplifies and shortens plugging operations.

Thanks to their highly compact design the IP-MPO connectors are very space-saving. For the mobile application used for on-site broadcasting in Formula 1 or football, tde holds the matching cable types and couplings in its portfolio. In connection with the corresponding weatherproof distribution boards the IP-MPO connectors are also optimal for the outdoor use on antenna masts (FTTA). The IP-MPO connectors by tde exceed the strict mandatory requirements of the ODVA (Open DeviceNet Vendor Association) for fibre optic connectors used in extremely rough environments.

 

About tde –trans data elektronik GmbH

For more than 20 years the tde- trans data elektronik GmbH, an internationally successful company, has specialised in the development and production of scalable cabling systems for highest packing density. Also the nuclear research centre CERN relies on the know-how of the leading company in multi-fibre technics (MPO). The portfolio "Made in Germany" contains complete system solutions with a focus on Plug&Play for high speed applications in the field of Datacom, Telecom, industry, medical and defence. With its own service department tde offers planning and installation services from one source and supports the "European Code of Conduct" when it comes to energy efficiency in data centres. For more information visit: www.tde.de

 

Customer contact:

tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, Vertriebsbüro Dortmund, André Engel, Im Defdahl 233, 44141 Dortmund, Tel. +49 231 160480, Fax +49 231 160933, info@tde.de, www.tde.de

 

Press contact:

epr-elsaesser public relations, Schaezlerstraße 38, 86152 Augsburg, Cornelie Elsässer, Tel: +49 - (0)821 – 4508 7910, ce@epr-online.de, Frauke Schütz, Tel: +49 – (0)821 – 4508 7916, fs@epr-online.de, www.epr-online.de

 

Go back