tde-trans data elektronik presents the semi-modular plug & play cabling system tSML

tSML – Semi-modular cabling for full performance

tSML – Semi-modular cabling for full performance
tde – trans data elektronik provides a new range of exceptionally compact optical fiber dividers

Dortmund, 29. February 2012. With tSML – tde Semi Modular Link, tde - trans data elektronik, a leading manufacturer, distributor and system provider of network technology and a pioneer in the field of fibre optic multi-fibre technology, presents a new semi-modular plug and play cabling system. tSML is particularly attractive for users who want to universally deploy LC duplex or RJ45 ports on a half-rack. This system offers space for 48 LC duplex or RJ45 ports per rack unit.

Dortmund, 29. February 2012. With tSML – tde Semi Modular Link, tde - trans data elektronik, a leading manufacturer, distributor and system provider of network technology and a pioneer in the field of fibre optic multi-fibre technology, presents a new semi-modular plug and play cabling system. tSML is particularly attractive for users who want to universally deploy LC duplex or RJ45 ports on a half-rack. This system offers space for 48 LC duplex or RJ45 ports per rack unit.

“In terms of transfer technology, quality and performance the new tSML system meets the consistently high tde-standards. For the benefit of the price we reduced the modularity and limited the diversity of available connection methods to LC duplex and RJ45 technology”, says André Engel, CEO of tde-trans data elektronik from Dortmund.

The tSML cabling system is semi-modular, comprising only modules and trunk cables. Additional Rack Mount Enclosures for the modules– which are needed in full modular systems - are not required for tSML since the 19” (0,5 RU) modules are bolted directly to the rack. All components are factory pre-assembled and 100% inspected, which allows a blindingly easy plug and play installation.

 

High quality connectors and cables

The twisted-pair system components for 1 GbE have a Telco connector at the rear and 24 RJ45 connectors at the front. For 10 GbE networks tde factory-provides the individual RJ45 modules in groups of six with the twisted pair cables. Due to the space-saving design the installation of the trunk cables is very easy. The cables are subsequently connected to the modules by attaching the components via a simple slide mechanism. When using fiber optics, MPO/MTP® multi-fiber connectors are used on the rear side while the front comes with LC duplex connectors. In single-mode the fiber optic modules are available in LC PC and LC APC polish. In multi-mode there is the choice between the categories OM3 and OM4.

 

Space saving cable design

The copper trunk cables are extremely compact in design as well as space saving in racks and in cable trays. MPO trunk cables are available either in a very thin patch cord design with 12 fibers and 3mm jacket or in a breakout version with 48 fibers and 9 mm in diameter. A fiber optic fan out unit has been omitted in favor of the attractive price-performance ratio while the connectors are assembled directly to the cable. The whole tSML system is characterized by a high density so that nowadays Data Center’s Green IT requirements are fully met.

 

More tde cabling systems at a Glance:

 

The classic – tBL – tde Basic Link

The tBL – tde Basic Link system has been developed for traditional network cabling. The installer can wire them easily using LSA+ IDC. During the development process, great importance was placed on a high port density and an excellent data transfer performance. The high quality 19 inch patch panel, containing 24 RJ45 ports, requires only a half rack unit. Two patch panels with 48 RJ45 Ports altogether can be combined in one rack unit.

 

The flexible - tML® – tde Modular Link System

tML® is a patented modular cable system that comprises three core components: Modules, trunk cable and rack mount enclosure. All system components are prepared and tested in the factory before going out to data centers, where they are predominantly installed. The plug & play installation ensures that systems can be up and running in the shortest amount of time. There are fibre optic and twisted-pair modules, which can be used together in a single rack mount enclosure achieving a very high port density. The heart of the system is formed by the rear-mounted MTP®/MPO and telco connectors, which enable the connection of at least 6 ports at once using 10 GbE or GbE performance. At 40/100 GbE, the modules are replaced by front panels with MPO adapters. Using 48 MPO-connectors, 1152 fibres can be implemented in a single rack unit.


About tde – trans data elektronik GmbH

As an internationally successful company in the field of data and communications systems tde – trans data elektronik GmbH – specialised in the manufacture, distribution and installation of networking components. With an extremely high-quality range of copper and fibre optic cable products, including matching connection and splicing systems, tde is an experienced networking expert providing full-service solutions for industry and the telecommunications sector in fields such as LAN, SAN and WAN. In addition to manufacturing and distributing tde, as a full-system provider, offers the full range of services from planning to installation from one source. For further information see www.tde.de

 

Business Contact
tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, sales office Dortmund, André Engel, Im Defdahl 233, 44141 Dortmund, phone:+49 231 160480, fax: +49 231 160933, info@tde.de, www.tde.de

Press Contact
epr-elsaesser public relations, KurzesGeländ 16, 86156 Augsburg, Cornelie Elsässer, phone: +49 - (0)821 – 4551 9178, ce@epr-online.de, Mona Moser, phone: +49 – (0)821 – 4551 9179, mm@epr-online.de, www.epr-online.de

Go back