tde – trans data elektronik offers suitable connecting fibre optic cables for 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet

tde's new MPO applications are ideally equipped for high-speed transmission

tde's new MPO applications are ideally equipped for high-speed transmission
tde's new MPO applications are ideally equipped for high-speed transmission

Dortmund, 18 March 2014. Especially for the migration to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands their comprehensive range of high quality MPO applications: both the patch cables and trunk cables feature 12 or 24 fibre MPO/MTP plug connectors on each side and various fan-out applications are available for high-speed transmission in existing installations. As leading expert in multi-fibre technology tde produces customised applications and extensively consults customers regarding configuration, determination of length or assignment of cabling solutions. tde's portfolio holds the suitable fibre optic connection cables for all renowned equipment producers. tde's own platforms tML and tSML already offer a migration option for 40/100GbE via fibre optics by default.

Dortmund, 18 March 2014. Especially for the migration to 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet tde – trans data elektronik GmbH expands their comprehensive range of high quality MPO applications: both the patch cables and trunk cables feature 12 or 24 fibre MPO/MTP plug connectors on each side and various fan-out applications are available for high-speed transmission in existing installations. As leading expert in multi-fibre technology tde produces customised applications and extensively consults customers regarding configuration, determination of length or assignment of cabling solutions. tde's portfolio holds the suitable fibre optic connection cables for all renowned equipment producers. tde's own platforms tML and tSML already offer a migration option for 40/100GbE via fibre optics by default.

tde – trans data elektronik's expanded portfolio of MPO applications for the migration to 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet offers customers investment security as well as a flexible migration path to the next generation network. Patch cable and trunk cable applications with 12 or 24 MPO/MTP plug connectors on both sides are available. There are fan-out cables for the conversion of existing installations, which can be user-specifically customised. Several conversion options are available for customers such as from 12 fibre MPOs to a 24 fibre MPO, from 12 fibre MPOs to four LC duplex connectors or from 24 fibre MPOs to ten LC duplex connectors. Instead of LC duplex all common plug connectors such as E2000 are also possible.

"As leading expert in multi-fibre technology we want to meet our premium standards. That is why we provide our customers with our long-established know-how and comprehensive advisory service at all times. We pay attention to their requests and requirements regarding configuration, determination of length or assignment before developing suitable solutions," says André Engel and he further explains: "It is important to consider decisive aspects in advance such as assignment, male or female, length restrictions and attenuation budget. Naturally, we also offer the suitable connection for all renowned equipment providers."

tde's multi-mode MPO/MTP connectors offer outstanding performance with a typical insertion loss of 0.1 dB and a return loss of more than 35 dB. All tde connectors feature the tde logo. The cable distributors of the fan-out applications are characteristically very small and light-weighted. In general, the cables used feature optimised bending characteristics as well as a slim and round design. This makes them highly flexible and allows for a very small bending radius at the installation.

For their own modular and semi-modular plug-and-play cabling systems tML and tSML tde offers a migration option for 40/100 GbE via fibre optics by default. In connection with the innovative tML® Dark Fibre modules even those fibres can be utilised for data transmission which are normally unused. At the same time tde system platforms also offer the highest packing density.

 

About tde –trans data elektronik GmbH

For more than 20 years the tde- trans data elektronik GmbH, an internationally successful company, has specialised in the development and production of scalable cabling systems for highest packing density. Also the nuclear research centre CERN relies on the know-how of the leading company in multi-fibre technics (MPO). The portfolio "Made in Germany" contains complete system solutions with a focus on Plug&Play for high speed applications in the field of Datacom, Telecom, industry, medical and defence. With its own service department tde offers planning and installation services from one source and supports the "European Code of Conduct" when it comes to energy efficiency in data centres. For more information visit: www.tde.de

 

Customer contact:

tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, Vertriebsbüro Dortmund, André Engel, Im Defdahl 233, 44141 Dortmund, Tel. +49 231 160480, Fax +49 231 160933, info@tde.de, www.tde.de

 

Press contact:

epr-elsaesser public relations, Schaezlerstraße 38, 86152 Augsburg, Cornelie Elsässer, Tel: +49 - (0)821 – 4508 7910, ce@epr-online.de, Frauke Schütz, Tel: +49 – (0)821 – 4508 7916, fs@epr-online.de, www.epr-online.de

 

Go back