Ready for 100 Gigabit Ethernet with the tML® system

trans data elektronik GmbH has expanded its tML® cabling system to include OM4 standard modules and components

tML - System

Dortmund, 20 January 2010. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH, the leading manufacturer, distributor and systems supplier of networking equipment, has made a significant extension to its successful "tML® - tde modular link" cabling system. The new MPO OM4 fibre optic module and the corresponding OM4 trunk and patch cables support bandwidth-optimised data transfer with a range of up to 550 meters – with minimal installation requirement on site.

Dortmund, 20 January 2010. tde – trans data elektronik GmbH, the leading manufacturer, distributor and systems supplier of networking equipment, has made a significant extension to its successful "tML® - tde modular link" cabling system. The new MPO OM4 fibre optic module and the corresponding OM4 trunk and patch cables support bandwidth-optimised data transfer with a range of up to 550 meters – with minimal installation requirement on site.
 
For a long time, the international standardisation bodies only defined three classification categories for multimode fibre: OM1, OM2 and OM3. In order to meet the ever-increasing demand for bandwidth and range in data centres, the TIA committee adopted a fourth class, OM4, in August 2009.
 
"Unlike OM3 fibre, which can only achieve 10 Gigabit Ethernet over distances of 300 meters, the OM4 fibre can transmit data over a distance of up to 550 meters," explained André Engel, CEO of tde – trans data elektronik GmbH.
 
 
New OM4-optimised tML® modules and components
 
With the new MPO OM4 fibre optic module, tde is offering a laser-optimised module that meets the latest standards. The "aqua" coloured front mounted LC couplings allow simple network management, as do the rear-mounted MPO couplings.
 
The module includes MTP®/MPO trunk cable and LC patch cable, also supplied in the "aqua" colour coding and therefore easy to assign to the correct slots. If customers require, tde can also provide the OM4 fibre optic MPO trunk cable and LC patch cable using stress and bend-resistant Clear Curve™ fibre from the renowned manufacturer Corning. In comparison with standard fibre, this fibre has significantly improved bending properties and can therefore be laid around very small radii.
 
All OM4 modules and components are backward-compatible within the tML system and provide a considerable gain in range. Moreover, the concept of the single tML® system platform means that subsequent migration to future rates of, say, 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet is easily feasible. In contrast to the competition, all standard fibre optic connectors can be used with the tML system, and can even be accommodated and combined in a rack with RJ45 copper connectors with the same high port density.

 

The tML® - tde Modular Link System

tML® is a patented, modular cabling system that comprises three core components: Modules, trunk cable and module slot units. All system components are prepared and tested in the factory before being installed, mostly in data centres. The plug & play installation means systems can be up and running in the shortest amount of time. There are fibre optic and twisted-pair modules, and these can be used in mixed scenarios in a single module slot unit achieving very high port density. The heart of the system is formed by the rear-mounted MTP®/MPO and telco connectors, through which at least 6 ports can be connected at once using 10 GbE or GbE Performance.

 

Enterprise contact

tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, André Engel, Lingener Str.2, D-49626 Bippen/Ohrte, Tel. +49 231 160480, Fax +49 231 160933 , info@tde.de, www.tde.de


Press contact

epr-elsaesser public relations, Kurzes Geländ 16, 86156 Augsburg, Cornelie Elsässer, Tel: +49 - (0)821 - 4551 91 78, ce@epr-online.de, Mona Moser, Tel: +49 - (0)821 - 4551 91 79, mm@epr-online.de, www.epr-online.de

Go back