Innovative tML 24-System: tde revolutionises fibre optic cabling

Easy and fast migration to higher transmission rates from 1GbE to 100 GbE and more

Easy and fast migration to higher transmission rates from 1GbE to 100 GbE and more
Innovative tML 24-System: tde revolutionises fibre optic cabling

Dortmund,  December 11th 2014. With its new tML 24-System tde – trans data elektronik GmbH revolutionises migration to higher transmission rates from 1GbE to 100 GbE or more: the network expert has equipped the trunk cables and modules of its registered and legally protected modular tML cabling system with MPO 24 fibre connectors. In this way, the entire rear cabling is based on the 24 fibre connector, which has two rows of twelve fibres each and thus offers twice as many fibres compared to the structurally identical MPO 12 fibre connector. To ensure easy migration tde provides different modules for high investment protection and the greatest possible flexibility. The tML 24 allows the use of consistently and uniformly allocated components on both sides of the tde modular link system for all transmission rates. Network technicians no longer have to be concerned about the cable allocation.

Dortmund,  December 11th 2014. With its new tML 24-System tde – trans data elektronik GmbH revolutionises migration to higher transmission rates from 1GbE to 100 GbE or more: the network expert has equipped the trunk cables and modules of its registered and legally protected modular tML cabling system with MPO 24 fibre connectors. In this way, the entire rear cabling is based on the 24 fibre connector, which has two rows of twelve fibres each and thus offers twice as many fibres compared to the structurally identical MPO 12 fibre connector. To ensure easy migration tde provides different modules for high investment protection and the greatest possible flexibility. The tML 24 allows the use of consistently and uniformly allocated components on both sides of the tde modular link system for all transmission rates. Network technicians no longer have to be concerned about the cable allocation.
 
“As the leading expert in multi fibre technology we consider it our task to offer our customers easy and fast migration to higher transmission rates”, André Engel, tde’s CEO, explains. “At the same time, companies are looking to protect their investments and to react in a flexible way to future requirements. With our new tML-24-System this has become easier and faster than ever, because we can now use uniformly allocated components on both sides of the tML-Link-System for all transmission rates. Our customers no longer have to be concerned about cable allocations – this is revolutionary in fibre optic technology.”

 
MPO 24 fibre connector – core of the new tML 24-System

The core of the new tML 24-System is the MPO 24 fibre connector: the network expert has equipped the trunk cables and modules of its registered and legally protected modular tML cabling system with this connector so that the entire rear cabling is based on it. The new MPO 24 fibre connector is structurally identical to the so far used MPO 12 fibre connector, but has two rows of twelve fibres each. In this way it ensures a more compact performance within the smallest space. Since the tML rack system remains unchanged the tML 24 modules can also be combined with tML standard modules. “Our tML standard, the recently presented tML-Xtended and the latest tML 24-System makes us the sole supplier to offer our customers an investment safe and highly flexible cabling system for all application scenarios”, André Engel is pleased to announce. “Migration to higher transmission rates has never been easier.”

For transmission rates from 1GbE to 10 GbE the tde module provides 12 LC duplex connections at the front and one MPO 24 fibre connector at the back. When it comes to migration to 40 GbE the network expert relies on so-called dark fibre modules, which include the normally unused fibre optics: these modules have 12x MPO 40 GbE ports at the front and 4x MPO 24 fibre ports at the back. In this way, 12x 40 GbE can be realised with 96 fibres whereby no fibre remains unused. If customers require the migration to 100 GbE or more tde replaces the modules with partial front panels with MPO adapters. In this way, the same trunk cables can be used for all transmission rates.


Reduced cable volumes and highest packing density
 
With the new tML 24-System data centres can considerably reduce their cable volumes because network technicians only have to install half the amount of cables and connectors compared to previous solutions. The packing density is unique for migration to 40/100 GbE: Since 96 MPO ports can be realised in one height unit up to 2304 fibres can be used when fully equipping the tML 24-System. “We guarantee that the performance of the MPO 24-connector is as high as the MPO 12 fibre connector”, André Engel explains. “In this way, there are no problems with the insertion loss budget regardless of the transfer rate.”

The tML modules can also be combined with TP RJ45 modules within one module rack for 1 GbE or also 10 GbE. With only few management ports height units no longer have to be used entirely. Additionally, tde also offers tML 24 modules for single mode fibres. Since this is a generic cabling system tde supports further technologies for high-speed transfer in addition to Ethernet with Fibre Channel and Infiniband.


About tde –trans data elektronik GmbH
For more than 20 years the tde- trans data elektronik GmbH, an internationally successful company, has specialised in the development and production of scalable cabling systems for highest packing density. Also the nuclear research centre CERN relies on the know-how of the leading company in multi-fibre technics (MPO). The portfolio "Made in Germany" contains complete system solutions with a focus on Plug&Play for high speed applications in the field of Datacom, Telecom, industry, medical and defence. With its own service department tde offers planning and installation services from one source and supports the "European Code of Conduct" when it comes to energy efficiency in data centres. For more information visit: www.tde.de

Customer contact:
tde - trans data elektronik GmbH, Vertriebsbüro Dortmund, André Engel, Im Defdahl 233, 44141 Dortmund, Tel. +49 231 160480, Fax +49 231 160933, info@tde.de, www.tde.de

Press contact:
epr - elsaesser public relations, Schaezlerstraße 38, 86152 Augsburg, Cornelie Elsässer, Tel: +49 - (0)821 – 4508 7910, ce@epr-online.de, Frauke Schütz, Tel: +49 – (0)821 – 4508 7916, fs@epr-online.de, www.epr-online.de

Go back