Transition Networks - Network Adapters

USB 3.0 to Ethernet 1000Base-SX multimode (LC) [62.5/125 µm: 220 m/722 ft.][50/125 µm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

P/N: TN-USB3-SX-01(LC)

Beschreibung

Use the Scorpion-USB™ 3.0 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Adapter to create an EMI-secure data connection between a USB port on a PC, laptop or tablet and a 1000Mbps Ethernet fiber port on a switch. This unique USB to fiber adapter is ideal for use in applications where wireless transmission is not the preferred technology due to security concerns or where copper lacks the bandwidth, distance or security for sharing data-intensive files. The Scorpion-USB Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Adapter allows a computing device which does not have a fiber port to connect to a fiber-based Ethernet network through its USB interface quickly, reliably and securely.

Designed specifically for laptop, notebook, and tablet PCs running today’s most popular operating systems and deployed in fiber-rich networking environments, the Scorpion-USB Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Adapter allows a secure connection to a fiber based Gigabit Ethernet network through a USB 3.0 port. Just plug the adapter into the USB port, install the driver, and the connection is ready.

Features

  • Gigabit Ethernet fiber connection through USB 3.0 interface accommodates high bandwidth services faster, further and more securely than copper or wireless transmission
  • Bus powered device, no external power supply needed
  • Multimode SC, LC, or industry standard SFP fiber port
  • SFP version supports dual speed 100/1000Mbps SFP Modules
  • LEDs to indicate USB Speed / Activity and fiber Link / Activity
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • Plastic ABS enclosure with a 9” pigtail to USB type-A connector
  • WHQL-certified drivers for Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10; Linux and MacIntosh 10.6 to 10.11 drivers also available

Technische Daten

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3-2008
    • IEEE 802.1Q
    • USB 3.0

    Data Rate

    • USB 3.0 (Type-A connector): 625 MBps (5000 mbps)
    • Fiber: 125 MBps (1000 mbps)

    Fiber Port

    • 1000Base-SX SC or LC
    • 100/1000Base-X SFP

    Max Frame Size

    • 1518 bytes (untagged)

    Status LEDs

    • USB: Speed / Activity Green: ON – USB 3.0 Yellow: ON – USB 2.0 Green & Yellow: OFF – USB Down
    • Fiber: Speed / Activity Green – Link @ 1000Mbps, Yellow – Link @ 100Mbps, Flashing – Activity

    Software Support

    • Windows 7, 8, 8.1, 10, Linux, and Macintosh 10.6 to 10.11

    Dimensions

    • Width: 2.09” [56 mm]
    • Depth: 12.25″ [233 mm]
    • Height: 1″ [20 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 2.1 Watts (LC: Typical)
    • 2.18 Watts (SC: Typical)
    • 3.15 Watts max (SFP: MSA compliant supporting up to a 1 Watt module)

    Power Source

    • USB Bus

    Environment

    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Storage: -20°C to +80°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft. (with derating)

    Weight

    • 0.35 lbs. [0.16 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 5,800,000 hours Telcordia SR-332 (Issue 4)

    Certifications

    • EN55032 Class A, EN55024, FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime
Art.-Nr. Beschreibung Anzahl
TN-USB3-SX-01(LC) USB 3.0 to Ethernet 1000Base-SX multimode (LC) [62.5/125 µm: 220 m/722 ft.][50/125 µm: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 7.0 dB

zurück

Ausschreibungstexte