Transition Networks - Media Converters, Extenders & NIDs

MEDIA CONVERTER- 100BASE-TX TO 100BASE-FX, MM ST, 2KM

P/N: C2110-1011

Beschreibung

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.]
to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST)
[2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

Description

The ION C2110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 100Base-TX copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C2110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation of speed and duplex on TP port
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Link Pass Through
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) detection
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Pause advertisement
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Standards based, will link with any Standard 100Base-TX and any Standard 100Base-FX ports

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • TP and Fiber Link Status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Copper Port Speed
    • TP and Fiber Port Duplex
    • Fault condition
  • Write operation includes:
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps
    • Force half or full-duplex
    • Select advertising modes when
    • Auto-Negotiation is enabled
    • LPT enable/disable
    • FEF enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Auto-MDI/MDIX enable/disable

Note: Manageable Features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

Show product on manufacturers website: https://www.transition.com/products/media-converters/c2110-series/

Technische Daten

Specifications

Standards IEEE 802.3
Data Rate 100 Mbps, Layer 1
Switch SW1: Auto-Negotiation (UP = enabled)
SW2: Pause (UP=enabled)
SW3: Link Pass Through (UP = enabled)
SW4: Far-End-Fault (FEF) (UP = enabled)
Internal Jumper Auto-MDI/MDIX: Enable/Disable
Jumper Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch
Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings
Status LEDs PWR (Power): ON = Connection to powered backplane
LKC (Copper Link): ON = Copper Link
RXC (Receive Copper): Blinking = Data received on Copper link
LKF (Fiber Link): ON = Fiber Link
RXF (Receive Fiber): Blinking = Data received on Fiber Link
Dimensions Width: 0.86″ [22 mm]
Depth: 6.5″ [165 mm]
Height: 3.4″ [86 mm]
Power Consumption 2.5 Watts, 200 mA @ 13.9 VDC
Environment Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
Operating: 0°C to 50°C
Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.
Weight 1 lb. [0.45 kg]
Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark
Warranty Lifetime
Art.-Nr. Beschreibung Anzahl
C2110-1011 MEDIA CONVERTER- 100BASE-TX TO 100BASE-FX, MM ST, 2KM

zurück

Ausschreibungstexte