Transition Networks - Media Converters, Extenders & NIDs

100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

P/N: C2110-1011

Beschreibung

The ION C2110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 100Base-TX ports and 100Base-FX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 100Base-TX copper environments. Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C2110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Features

  • Auto-Negotiation of speed and duplex on TP port
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Link Pass Through (LPT)
  • Far-End-Fault (FEF) detection
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Pause advertisement
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Standards based, will link with any Standard 100Base-TX and any Standard 100Base-FX ports

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • TP and Fiber Link Status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Copper Port Speed
    • TP and Fiber Port Duplex
    • Fault condition
  • Write operation includes:
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Force 10 Mbps or 100 Mbps
    • Force half or full-duplex
    • Select advertising modes when
    • Auto-Negotiation is enabled
    • LPT enable/disable
    • FEF enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Auto-MDI/MDIX enable/disable

Note: Manageable Features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

Technische Daten

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3

    Data Rate

    • 100 Mbps, Layer 1

    Switch

    • SW1: Auto-Negotiation (UP = enabled)
    • SW2: Pause (UP=enabled)
    • SW3: Link Pass Through (UP = enabled)
    • SW4: Far-End-Fault (FEF) (UP = enabled)

    Internal Jumper

    • Auto-MDI/MDIX: Enable/Disable

    Jumper

    • Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch
    • Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): ON = Connection to powered backplane
    • LKC (Copper Link): ON = Copper Link
    • RXC (Receive Copper): Blinking = Data received on Copper link
    • LKF (Fiber Link): ON = Fiber Link
    • RXF (Receive Fiber): Blinking = Data received on Fiber Link

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 2.5 Watts, 200 mA @ 13.9 VDC

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 667,500 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime
Art.-Nr. Beschreibung Anzahl
C2110-1011 100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Base-FX 1300nm multimode (ST) [2 km/1.2 mi.] Link Budget: 11.0 dB

zurück

Ausschreibungstexte