Transition Networks - Media Converters, Extenders & NIDs

1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) via SFP [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

P/N: C3110-1039

Beschreibung

The ION C3110 is a media converter module that provides an interface between 1000Base-T ports and 1000Base-SX/LX ports, allowing users to integrate fiber optic cabling into 1000Base-T copper environments.

Operating at Layer 1, the physical layer, data is passed through the converter at line speed, making it ideal for applications where low latency is essential. The ION C3110 is a manageable device when installed in a managed ION chassis.

Features

  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX on TP port
  • Transparent Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Loopback
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Cost effective fiber deployment by pairing C3110 with lower cost 1000Base-T switches, offering the benefits of fiber without the high costs
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 1000Base-T and any standard 1000Base-SX or LX ports

Manageable Features

  • Report converter status to chassis management software:
    • Copper and Fiber link/receive status
    • Hardware switch settings
    • Receive error count
  • Write operation includes:
    • Write operation enable/disable
    • Power on/off device
    • Auto-Negotiation enable/disable
    • Remote Fiber Fault Detect
    • Link Pass Through enable/disable
    • Pause enable/disable
    • Symmetric Pause
    • Asymmetric TX Pause
    • Asymmetric RX Pause

Note: Manageable Features are available when used in an ION Platform chassis along with an ION Management Module.

Technische Daten

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.3 2000

    Data Rate

    • 1000 Mbps, Layer 1

    Switch

    • SW1: Remote Fiber Fault Detect
    • SW2: Pause (symmetric)
    • SW3: Pause (asymmetric)
    • SW4: Transparent ink Pass Through (Up=Enabled)
    • SW5: Fiber Auto-Negotiation (Down=Enabled)
    • SW6: Loopback

    Jumper

    • Hardware: Mode of operation is determined by the settings on the 4-position switch
    • Software: Mode of operation is determined by the most recently saved on-board microprocessor settings

    Status LEDs

    • LKF (fiber link): On = Fiber Link, blinking activity
    • PWR (Power): On = Connection to powered backplane
    • TP LED 1 (Copper Link): On = Link, blinking activity
    • TP LED2 (Copper Duplex): On = Full-Duplex

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 112 VDC

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 667,500 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, FCC Class A, CE Mark, EN55024

    Warranty

    • Lifetime
Art.-Nr. Beschreibung Anzahl
C3110-1039 1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (LC) via SFP [62.5/125 μm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB [50/125 μm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.0 dB

zurück

Ausschreibungstexte