Transition Networks - Media Converters, Extenders & NIDs

10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

P/N: C3210-1013

Beschreibung

Features

  • Copper and Fiber Auto-Negotiation
  • Switch Selectable Speeds
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Link Pass Through
  • Remote Fault Detect
  • Pause
  • Automatic Link Restoration
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS, IPv4 TOS/DiffServ, IPv6 traffic class
  • IEEE 802.1Q Port VLAN, tagging and doubling tagging (Q in Q)
  • Field Upgradeable Firmware
  • Virtual Cable Test on UTP port
  • Unidirectional data transmission
  • Bandwidth Allocation
  • DMI, digital diagnostics per SFF-8472
  • RMON counters for each port
  • Can be used in any ION Platform Chassis
  • Secure unidirectional transmission
  • Standards based, will link with any standard 10/100/1000Base-T and any standard 1000Base-SX or -LX ports

Technische Daten

    Standards

    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3z
    • IEEE 802.1p
    • IEEE 802.1Q

    Data Rate

    • 10/100/1000 Mbps; Layer 2

    Max Frame Size

    • 10,240 Bytes (jumbo frame support)
    • 1,632 Bytes when linked to an xGFEB10xx-120

    Switch

    • SW1: TP Auto-Negotiation
    • SW2: TP Speed
    • SW3: TP Duplex
    • SW4: Link Pass Through
    • SW5: Fiber Duplex
    • SW6: Unused

    Jumper

    • Hardware/Software mode, Auto-MDI/MDIX

    Status LEDs

    • PWR (Power): ON = Connection to powered backplane
    • LACT (Fiber Link): ON=Fiber link, Blinking=activity
    • UTP Duplex/Link: Orange=half duplex link,
    • Blinking = half duplex activity, Green = Full duplex link,
    • Blinking =Full duplex activity,
    • Off = 10 Mbps operation (or no link),
    • Orange = 100 Mbps operation, Green = 1000 Mbps operation

    Dimensions

    • Width: 0.86” [22 mm]
    • Depth: 6.5” [165 mm]
    • Height: 3.4” [86 mm]

    Power Consumption

    • 3.6 Watts, 300mA @ 12 VDC

    Environment

    • Environment specs are dependent on the chassis chosen
    • Operating: 0°C to 50°C
    • Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
    • Altitude: 0 – 10,000 ft.

    Weight

    • 1 lb. [0.45 kg]

    MTBF

    • Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBK-217F)
    • Greater than 667,500 hours (Bellcore)

    Certifications

    • CISPR/EN55022 Class A, EN55024, EN61000,
    • FCC Class A, CE Mark

    Warranty

    • Lifetime
Art.-Nr. Beschreibung Anzahl
C3210-1013 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) [100 m] to 1000Base-SX 850nm multimode (SC) [62.5/125 µm fiber: 220 m/722 ft.] [50/125 µm fiber: 550 m/1804 ft.] Link Budget: 8.5 dB

zurück

Ausschreibungstexte